KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

atraso na recuperação da economia americana

English translation: delay in the American economy's recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atraso na recuperação da economia americana
English translation:delay in the American economy's recovery
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:48 Sep 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: atraso na recuperação da economia americana
economy
marisa
delay in the American economy's recovery
Explanation:
Tb pode ser "delay in the recovery of the American economy" sem problema.

E: "American" pode ser "US" para ser mais específico (embora o português não o seja.)
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1delay in the American economy's recoverySteve Smith
4the postponement (or delay, or lag) of the recovery of the American economyJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delay in the American economy's recovery


Explanation:
Tb pode ser "delay in the recovery of the American economy" sem problema.

E: "American" pode ser "US" para ser mais específico (embora o português não o seja.)


    Experience with the languages and with economics.
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
53 mins
  -> thx again

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the postponement (or delay, or lag) of the recovery of the American economy


Explanation:
this are the usual words in business papers


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137