KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

forte queda da atividade no brasil

English translation: sharp fall in activity in Brazil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forte queda da atividade no brasil
English translation:sharp fall in activity in Brazil
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:49 Sep 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: forte queda da atividade no brasil
economy
marisa
sharp fall in activity in Brazil
Explanation:
you could say "strong fall" but that doesn't sound as good in English.
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sharp fall in activity in BrazilSteve Smith
4strong slowdown of the activity in Brazil / of the Brazilian activityJH Trads


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong slowdown of the activity in Brazil / of the Brazilian activity


Explanation:
business terms


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sharp fall in activity in Brazil


Explanation:
you could say "strong fall" but that doesn't sound as good in English.


    experience
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
46 mins
  -> thx

agree  Vivian: marisa tem um texto que parece ter sido escrito com gramatica do inglesa
1 hr
  -> tem razão, Vivian. tem jeito de ser algo que já foi traduzido do inglês ao português e agora vice-versa.