KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

economistas reduziram suas projeções para menos de 2.5%

English translation: the economists lowered their projections to below 2.5%


12:50 Sep 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: economistas reduziram suas projeções para menos de 2.5%
economy
marisa
English translation:the economists lowered their projections to below 2.5%
Explanation:
"below" could indeed be "less than" -- sort of depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5o seu texto parece ter sido escrito por algum americano que mora no Brasil
Vivian
4the economists lowered their projections to below 2.5%Steve Smith
4the economists will lower their projections to less than 2.5%JH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the economists will lower their projections to less than 2.5%


Explanation:
business terms


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: the economists lowerED
2 mins
  -> thanks Steve

agree  Marian Greenfield
47 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the economists lowered their projections to below 2.5%


Explanation:
"below" could indeed be "less than" -- sort of depends on the context.


    experience
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o seu texto parece ter sido escrito por algum americano que mora no Brasil


Explanation:
Gostaria de pegar trabalhos ~como este

boa sorte

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100