KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

isso irá produzir uma expansão de 3.5%

English translation: that will cause an expansion of 3.5%


12:52 Sep 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: isso irá produzir uma expansão de 3.5%
economy
marisa
English translation:that will cause an expansion of 3.5%
Explanation:
"cause" could be "lead to" or "result in" also
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that will cause an expansion of 3.5%Steve Smith
4growthxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that will cause an expansion of 3.5%


Explanation:
"cause" could be "lead to" or "result in" also


    experience
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: result in sounds good
35 mins
  -> thx, alfpach

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth


Explanation:
Sounds more like GROWTH

For example, if you are referring to 'expansao' of the econmoy or of a compamy, then use growth, as in:

This will produce growth of 3.5%
This will produce a growth rate of 3.5%

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164