KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Forãneos

English translation: outside capital


20:38 Oct 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Forãneos
Talking about outside capital
Randy Oliver
English translation:outside capital
Explanation:
You are right. And the word is "forâneos", - with a little hat, not a tilt. It means exactly "money, funds, capital coming from outside".
It could be "outiside" the company, outside the country, outside anything. Only if it comes from outside the country is "foreign capital", even so, one must look carefully the meaning of the whole text.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Foreign investment
José Cavalcante
5 +1outside capitalDrSantos
4 +2foreign capital
Silvio Picinini
5External Investment
airmailrpl


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreign capital


Explanation:
what language is this?

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
2 hrs

agree  Deolinda Neves
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outside capital


Explanation:
You are right. And the word is "forâneos", - with a little hat, not a tilt. It means exactly "money, funds, capital coming from outside".
It could be "outiside" the company, outside the country, outside anything. Only if it comes from outside the country is "foreign capital", even so, one must look carefully the meaning of the whole text.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
External Investment


Explanation:
Forâneos = que é de terra estranha; estranho, forasteiro - Aurélio

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foreign investment


Explanation:
External tem duplo sentido, pois pode também se referir a investimentos de terceiros que vivem no mesmo país, enquanto que Foreign não tem essa conotação. A sugestão vale se o contexto se referir a capitais provenientes de outros países; caso se refira a qualquer capital de terceiros, seria melhor usar external investment ou external capital.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves
5 hrs