KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

colaboradores

English translation: Co-workers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:colaboradores
English translation:Co-workers
Entered by: DrSantos

03:53 Oct 6, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: colaboradores
Estou a traduzir um texto de português para inglês (que não é minha especialidade, mas o cliente é antigo e insistiu...) que está sempre a referir-se aos "colaboradores da Empresa", que é a forma elegante(?) de uma empresa se referir aos seus empregados.
Pergunto a quem sabe:
Posso usar "collaborators"?
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Co-workers
Explanation:
é uma outra opção elegante. "Colaboradores" tem ainda um sentido negativo da guerra...
"Helpers" é muito subserviente;
"employees" é banal e rotineiro.
"Co-workers" é o mais elegante.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
O cliente gostou da ideia do co-workers.
Muito obrigada a si e a todos os colegas que ajudaram.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Associates
Lester
4 +4collaborators/associates
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5 +2stafflexical
5 +2Co-workersDrSantos
5 +1colaboradores associatesDrSantos
5stakeholder (mais referências)
José Cavalcante
4helpers / human resourcesJH Trads
5 -2stakeholders
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helpers / human resources


Explanation:
or you could even use liveware...but collaborators, although it could fit, also has the second meaning of traitor, which is annoying is you want to convey a puerely positive message

I hope it helps


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester: Associates é a palavra q vc necessita. Basta ir ao site de qlqr empresa americana (se este é o mercado alvo)e confirmar
5 hrs
  -> thanks Giovanna

disagree  Marian Greenfield: not used in this context in English
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collaborators/associates


Explanation:
Sim, Gabriela. Especialmente companhias americanas usam êsse termo.
Em alguns casos, a nivel de Gerência/Diretoria usa-se "associates"

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: é a melhor opção, usa-se "associates "
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Associates no sentido de ligação profissional(na mesma firma)

agree  Lester
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado,Giovanna.Se bem que dizer que (não é o seu caso) que colaboradores possam ser traidores, é meio far fetched!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Robcav

agree  Marlene Curtis: Associates é o termo certo
8 hrs
  -> marlcurtis: obrigado pelo feed back.

agree  Marian Greenfield: exactly. Associates is most common in the U.S., collaborators is possible
1 day 31 mins
  -> Thanks msgreenfie: getting some flak re "collaborators"!!

disagree  DrSantos: Collaborators used during WWII, Associates implies equal status. The talk is "employees" as a softened way.
1 day 4 hrs

disagree  JH Trads: as Omar says (and my answer above), collaborator also means betrayor, which is a very bothersome second meaning!!!!
1 day 8 hrs
  -> The French in Vichy were collaborators.But, for Christ sake NOT inTHIS context!!!

agree  mónica alfonso: I'm 100% certain the woprd is associates
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
stakeholders


Explanation:
This is a very commom term used in marketing nowadays, refering to persons who have a direct our indirect interest in an enterprise. Translated to Portuguese it is used often as "partes interessadas" or "colaboradores".


    You may consult it in the Proz glossary. I use it in the jobs for a consulting firm.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: iIn this case we are talking of employees and not strangers to the payroll.
2 hrs
  -> According to the definition of American Management Association the stakeholders may be employees or not.

disagree  Daniel Marcus: Adam's right. And don't forget we're looking for 'a forma mais elegante'
11 hrs
  -> Chamar funcionários de stakeholders valoriza sua importância e é bem elegante.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Co-workers


Explanation:
é uma outra opção elegante. "Colaboradores" tem ainda um sentido negativo da guerra...
"Helpers" é muito subserviente;
"employees" é banal e rotineiro.
"Co-workers" é o mais elegante.


    Estilo
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
O cliente gostou da ideia do co-workers.
Muito obrigada a si e a todos os colegas que ajudaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22: ...also, if they're "white-collar" workers, we could use "colleagues"
1 hr

agree  Daniel Marcus: spot on.
10 hrs

disagree  Marian Greenfield: co-workers would be used by the employees, but not by the employers
23 hrs
  -> In how many USA & UK companies have you worked?

agree  JH Trads
1 day 7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Associates


Explanation:
Quero apenas corrigir a bagunça que fiz acima: Associates é a palavra correta, se o mercado alvo é o mercado americano. Se você visitar o site de qualquer companhia americana no mesmo ramo que a de seu cliente você poderá confirmar com mais certeza.


    incluindo textos de marketing e treinamento empresarial.
Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Nota 10!!!
3 hrs
  -> O Adam e a Vivian mataram a charada, quiz apenas dar "the last nudge" ;o)

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Não houve bagunça nenhuma. Não tem nada que corrigir.
5 hrs
  -> Me referia a meu comentário à resposta do Hugo.

agree  Vivian: é a elegante as outras são administrativas - staff ou legal - stakeholder
5 hrs
  -> Mais que questão de elegância, é resultado da influência do movimento "PC" - euphemisms rule!

agree  JH Trads: but it is far from being the only possible word here...
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Agreed, Hugo. But I thought we were looking forthe term used by the natives. 'Associates' wins hands down.

agree  mónica alfonso: I had the other way round (I had to translate associates) and they were all employees.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Exactly. This is not a mere academic discussion. It is practical use we are supposed to be concerned with.

agree  airmailrpl
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, though the credit goes to Vivian and Adam.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stakeholder (mais referências)


Explanation:
Stakeholder: A person with an interest or concern in something, esp. business. (citado na consulta original ao Kudoz sobre a palavra stakeholder; definição do Dicionário Oxford). A palavra era usada anteriormente só no contexto financeiro (investidores ou custodiantes), porém está se ampliando cada vez mais para as áreas de marketing e relações trabalhistas, para indicar todos aqueles em uma empresa que participam do esforço por atingir seus objetivos. No início, referia-se mais a membros da alta gerência, mas está se tornando comum seu uso para definir qualquer pessoa que trabalhe em uma empresa (principalmente depois que as grandes corporações passaram a implantar políticas de participação nos lucros para os funcionários).


José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staff


Explanation:
It's important not to try to be too clever here. 'Colaboradores' is an example of 'job title inflation' for 'empregados' (ex. 'ratcatchers' are now 'rodent control executives').
Other contributors have offered similar 'inflated' English versions (associates, co-workers, stakeholders).
The cultural difference is that these versions are normally only used in English when a political point is being made, mainly by politicians or trade union leaders: i.e. these terms are not neutral, they are politically loaded.
In a document issued by a company, you need a less 'emotive' word.
"Os colaboradores da empresa" = "the company's staff".
A slightly softer alternative is "the company's team".

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: Exactly it is "Staff" or "Team", "Associates or Co-workers" are politically correct. The others are NOT., exactly -
20 hrs
  -> Yes, 'politically correct' was the phrase I was looking for.

agree  Jorge Freire
1 day 18 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colaboradores associates


Explanation:
Essa discussão virou interessante. A Giovanna e a Lexical trataram bem do assunto. Os "bosses" realmente tentam ser "politically correct" em documentos, reuniões. Eles (os bosses) se "rebaixam" ao nível dos "employees", ou seja chamam-se também de "workers", MAS NUNCA o CONTRÁRIO, - nunca chamam um employee de 'DIRECTOR'
ASSOCIATE é um TÍTULO EXECUTIVO equivalente de ASSISTANT. Eu fui "Associate Medical Director", ou seja "Top Management". Em cartas, falava de subalternos como "colleagues, co-workers", but, by corporate practice never have I used "associates".
É isso, de cima para baixo - vale.
De baixo para cima - não vale. É isso o que chamam de PC.


    Sutilezas de RH
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: You've rounded off the discussion very elegantly. So much depends on the author's mindset. Only Gabriela knows that.
5 hrs