KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

IPTU progressivo no tempo

English translation: Your translation


13:35 Oct 7, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: IPTU progressivo no tempo
Ou seja, um imposto que fica mais caro a cada ano.

Eu pensei em "yearly-increasing property tax". Posso parafrasear assim, ou existe uma tradução para o termo?
Thanks!
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:Your translation
Explanation:
A sua tradução é a melhor de todas, não muda.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Desculpando-me pela demora em escolher uma resposta, gostaria de agradecer por puxar a brasa para a minha sardinha!
Não mudei a tradução.

Mariane

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Your translationDrSantos
5regularly increasing property taxes
airmailrpl
5urban land and property tax
suesimons
4Annually increased property tax / yearly increased property tax
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annually increased property tax / yearly increased property tax


Explanation:
Self explanatory

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban land and property tax


Explanation:
IPTU and stands for Imposto Predial e Territórial Urbano. A bit of a mouthful!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regularly increasing property taxes


Explanation:
Eu pensei em "yearly-increasing property tax".

probably not necessary to include the 'yearly' as property taxes are issued only once a year anyways.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your translation


Explanation:
A sua tradução é a melhor de todas, não muda.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Desculpando-me pela demora em escolher uma resposta, gostaria de agradecer por puxar a brasa para a minha sardinha!
Não mudei a tradução.

Mariane