KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Duplicata sacada contra fulano de tal

English translation: Trade bill drawn against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Duplicata sacada contra
English translation:Trade bill drawn against
Entered by: Mariane Oliveira

13:56 Oct 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Duplicata sacada contra fulano de tal
Nula a duplicata sacada contra o pai em decorrência de compra efetuada por filho menor do qual não detém a guarda...
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Trade bill
Explanation:
Duplicatas são um saque sobre o comprador, um documento tipicamente brasileiro. Em meu dicionário comercial tenho: trade bills assigned to a bank for collection purposes, trade bills for collection.

Selected response from:

Lester
United States
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima, tanto pela resposta daqui quanto pela fornecida por e-mail! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trade bill
Lester
4 +1trade bill drawee
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 -1promissory note against Mr X
Vivian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade bill


Explanation:
Duplicatas são um saque sobre o comprador, um documento tipicamente brasileiro. Em meu dicionário comercial tenho: trade bills assigned to a bank for collection purposes, trade bills for collection.



Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima, tanto pela resposta daqui quanto pela fornecida por e-mail! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: A Gio está certa, como de hábito. Apenas como curiosidade, uma "duplicata" (literalmente "duplicate") é a cópia da
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, professor.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
promissory note against Mr X


Explanation:
nos EUA se usa Promissory Note, que é o euqivalente a nota promissória e duplicata no Brasil.

veja definição de Promissory Note:

promissory note - noun
agreement to pay money: a signed agreement promising payment of a sum of money on demand or at a particular time.

Experiência em tradução de documentos legais

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M.Badra: Promissória é um título de dívida totalmente diferente de uma duplicata.
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade bill drawee


Explanation:
drawee: person on whom a draft or bill is drawn (sacado)

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
1 hr