KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

alíquota ad valorem

English translation: ad valorem rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alìquota ad valorem
English translation:ad valorem rate

10:44 Oct 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: alíquota ad valorem
from a document on tax law
Marian Greenfield
ad valorem rate
Explanation:
a tax computed "on the value" of the item. Latin found in several English texts.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Ahh Danilo, so helpful as always!

Obrigada.

msg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ad valorem rate/ aliquot
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5proportional rate
José Cavalcante
4ad valorem rateDanilo Nogueira
4tax bracket for the amountDrSantos


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ad valorem rate/ aliquot


Explanation:
ad valorem é latim, portanto nêsse caso
não deve ser traduzido.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: that's it
0 min
  -> Thanks,Hugo,you´ll agree that certain latin terms are not translated

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: perfect
21 mins
  -> transmkf: obrigado pela fôrça!!!!

agree  Vivian: the term is used in taxation (USA)
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax bracket for the amount


Explanation:
percentage (bracket) for that amount.
If you earn US$50,000 (your "alíquota" is 20%, for ex.; if it US$80,000 your tax bracket is 40% etc.
That is what I understood and it was confirmed by the Glossary


    Business Glossary Port>Eng - Peter Collin
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proportional rate


Explanation:
This rate is calculated over the amount of a transaction and appears as above in SAP ERP Glossary. In America both aliquot and ad valoren are not as common as in Brasil.


    SAP Glossary
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad valorem rate


Explanation:
a tax computed "on the value" of the item. Latin found in several English texts.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Ahh Danilo, so helpful as always!

Obrigada.

msg