KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

equiparado a industrial

English translation: deemed to be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:equiparado a
English translation:deemed to be

11:24 Oct 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: equiparado a industrial
Still talking abouit taxes, here the context is the basis for calculation:

O valor da operação na saída do estabelecimento industrial ou equiparado a industrial
Marian Greenfield
industrial equivalent
Explanation:
Os estabelecimentos equiparados a industriais são aqueles que, embora comerciais por natureza (como distribuidoras, importadoras, etc.) desempenham na verdade o papel de indústria. Esse é um conceito da legislação do IPI e serve para evitar que, por exemplo, alguém monte uma fábrica no Paraguai, importe os produtos para o Brasil e escape da tributação do IPI. Nesse caso, a importadora é o estabelecimento equiparado a industrial e ficará encarregada de recolher o tributo.
Em outro caso, essa equiparação evita que uma indústria crie uma superdistribuidora, venda todos os produtos para ela bem baratos e assim amorteça a incidência do IPI. A partir de uma certa concentração de vendas para um só distribuidor, esse é considerado pela legislação do IPI como "equiparado a industrial" e recolhe o IPI como se fosse uma indústria.
Há diversos outros casos que podem ser verificados na legislação do IPI.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
THanks for the great explanation. I think I'll go with Danilo's suggestion - deemed to be industrial - but your contribution turned the light bulb on so I understand exactly what they're getting at.

Regards,
msg

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5industrial equivalent
José Cavalcante
4 +1considered as a manufacturing facility
M.Badra
4deemed....Danilo Nogueira
4legally equated to industrialDrSantos
4industrial equivalentJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial equivalent


Explanation:
if there is not a known price, they try to find a reasonnably equivalent value


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally equated to industrial


Explanation:
the word "equiparado" in Portuguese has the strength of the law, it is something official. That is someone, some inspector, some authority has 'officially' EQUATED the enterprise, it has a legal recognition. It is not enough to say, it is equivalent - it must be "equiparado" by some official. Meaning the "equivalence" has been approved by someone in authority.


    Subtlety of terms.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considered as a manufacturing facility


Explanation:
I would say: "when leaving the manufacturing facility, or the facility considered as such".

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial equivalent


Explanation:
Os estabelecimentos equiparados a industriais são aqueles que, embora comerciais por natureza (como distribuidoras, importadoras, etc.) desempenham na verdade o papel de indústria. Esse é um conceito da legislação do IPI e serve para evitar que, por exemplo, alguém monte uma fábrica no Paraguai, importe os produtos para o Brasil e escape da tributação do IPI. Nesse caso, a importadora é o estabelecimento equiparado a industrial e ficará encarregada de recolher o tributo.
Em outro caso, essa equiparação evita que uma indústria crie uma superdistribuidora, venda todos os produtos para ela bem baratos e assim amorteça a incidência do IPI. A partir de uma certa concentração de vendas para um só distribuidor, esse é considerado pela legislação do IPI como "equiparado a industrial" e recolhe o IPI como se fosse uma indústria.
Há diversos outros casos que podem ser verificados na legislação do IPI.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
THanks for the great explanation. I think I'll go with Danilo's suggestion - deemed to be industrial - but your contribution turned the light bulb on so I understand exactly what they're getting at.

Regards,
msg

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deemed....


Explanation:
an "equiparado" is an "estabelecimento" that is not "industrial" but deemed to be so under the law.

Found "deemed" in this sense here and there in my perambulations.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133