KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

lucro arbitrado

English translation: determined by authorities


10:27 Oct 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: lucro arbitrado
COntext is Brazilian tax law and is in contrast to lucro presumido and lucro real.

The following illustrates the concept:

O arbitramento do lucro, em regra geral, é um procedimento exclusivo do Fisco Federal, através de lançamento de ofício, em caso da pessoa jurídica deixar de cumprir com as obrigações acessórias, inerentes à tributação com base no Lucro Real ou Presumido.
Entretanto, se o contribuinte, por ventura, enquadrar-se em uma das hipóteses que sujeitam ao arbitramento do lucro e desde que conhecida a receita bruta, o mesmo poderá efetuar os recolhimentos do Imposto de Renda nos moldes do Lucro Arbitrado, matéria esta que analisaremos a seguir.


Hipóteses de Arbitramento

As pessoas jurídicas ficarão sujeitas ao arbitramento do lucro, quando incorrerem nas seguintes situações:

- Obrigada a tributação com base no lucro real, não mantiverem escrituração na forma das leis comerciais e fiscais ou deixar de elaborar as demonstrações financeiras exigidas pela legislação fiscal ( art. 530, I – RIR/99 );
- A escrituração a que a empresa estiver obrigado o contribuinte revelar evidentes indícios de fraudes ou contiver vícios, erros ou deficiências que a tornem imprestável para ( art. 530, II – RIR/99 ):

Identificar a efetiva movimentação financeira, inclusive bancária;
Determinar o lucro real;

- Deixar de apresentar à autoridade tributária os livros e documentos da escrituração comercial e fiscal, quando optantes pelo lucro real ou livro caixa, quando optantes pelo lucro presumido e não mantendo a escrituração contábil ( art. 530, III – RIR/99 );
- Optar indevidamente pela tributação com base no lucro presumido ( art. 530, IV – RIR/99 );
- O comissário ou representante da pessoa jurídica estrangeira deixar de escriturar e apurar o lucro da sua atividade separadamente do lucro do comitente residente ou domiciliado no exterior ( art. 530, V – RIR/99 );
- Não mantiver, em boa ordem e segundo as normas contábeis recomendadas, Livro Razão ou fichas utilizados para resumir e totalizar, por conta ou subconta, os lançamentos efetuados no Diário ( art. 530, VI – RIR/99


Arbitramento pelo Contribuiente

O contribuinte, desde que seja conhecida a receita bruta e ocorridas as hipóteses para o arbitramento do lucro, poderá efetuar o pagamento do Imposto de Renda com base no Lucro Arbitrado, sendo esta opção definitiva para todo o ano-calendário ( art. 531 – RIR/99 ).

É assegurada a tributação com base no Lucro Real, para os trimestres que não forem submetidos ao arbitramento, desde que a pessoa jurídica possua escrituração exigida pela legislação comercial e fiscal, que demonstre o lucro real dos referidos trimestres, ou com base no Lucro Presumido, nos casos em que a pessoa jurídica não estava obrigada ao Lucro Real.

O recolhimento do imposto se dará até o último dia útil do mês subseqüente ao encerramento de cada período de apuração, ou seja, cada trimestre.




Arbitramento do Lucro quando conhecida a Receita Bruta

Quando conhecida a receita bruta , o lucro arbitrado será determinado com base nos mesmos percentuais aplicáveis ao lucro presumido, acrescidos de 20% ( vinte por cento ), sendo ( art. 532 – RIR/99 ):
Marian Greenfield
English translation:determined by authorities
Explanation:
I am so sorry I am not at my office and have no access to my stuff, for there IS a better name.

However, Brazilian law recognizes three typs of "lucro": "real", that is, computed based on the books as adjusted for timing differences and what not; "presumido", meaning taxable income computed based on a fixed percentage of sales, permitted for smaller companies; and "arbitrado" which is income determined by tax authorities when the records are non-existent or deemed to be unreliable. It is not arbitrated in the sense that it is determined by an arbitration award, because it is not; it is arbitrado in the sense it is determined arbitrarily by the authorities and that the burden of proving the "lucro arbitrado" is the wrong figure rests with the taxpayer.

I am quaite familiar with the subject because my clients, many of them CPAs, keep telling THEIR clients to keep the books straight to avoid the "lucro arbitrado" bogeyman.

There is a similar provision in US tax law, but unfortunately I have no access to it now.

So terribly sorry
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Obrigada amigo. I've been searching my brain for the U.S. term and coming up dry. If you happen to come across it, please send me an e-mail. This job is due tomorrow morning, but even if it's after, it will be good for my glossary.

Um abraço,
msg

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arbitrated profit/gain
José Cavalcante
4determined by authoritiesDanilo Nogueira
4estimated profitDrSantos


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimated profit


Explanation:
Msgreenfie
É uma dedução. In the UK, when something is NOT DECLARED, or OPENLY DEMONSTRATED, the authorities make an "ESTIMATE". It is up to the person/company to demonstrate that the "estimate" is too high (or too low). BUT, before anything, the company must pay taxes on the "estimated profits".
Espero que encaixe no seu texto.


    I pay hundreds of bills, on estimated "use" of gas, electricity etc.
    Later the authorities correct paying me back or asking for more money, if they can prove,
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitrated profit/gain


Explanation:
Não sei se esse tipo de tributação existe nos EUA ou na Inglaterra, porém a palavra arbitrated tem o mesmo sentido no inglês e no português. Como os impostos fixos são denominados flat rate taxes, outra hipótese seria chamar esse tipo de tributação de flat rate profit/gain, o que seria compreensível para um leitor em inglês com conhecimentos da matéria tributária.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: arbitrated profit...www.bcb.gov.br/ingles/finpub/cap2i.pdf..www.dnpm.gov.br/dnp...
1144 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determined by authorities


Explanation:
I am so sorry I am not at my office and have no access to my stuff, for there IS a better name.

However, Brazilian law recognizes three typs of "lucro": "real", that is, computed based on the books as adjusted for timing differences and what not; "presumido", meaning taxable income computed based on a fixed percentage of sales, permitted for smaller companies; and "arbitrado" which is income determined by tax authorities when the records are non-existent or deemed to be unreliable. It is not arbitrated in the sense that it is determined by an arbitration award, because it is not; it is arbitrado in the sense it is determined arbitrarily by the authorities and that the burden of proving the "lucro arbitrado" is the wrong figure rests with the taxpayer.

I am quaite familiar with the subject because my clients, many of them CPAs, keep telling THEIR clients to keep the books straight to avoid the "lucro arbitrado" bogeyman.

There is a similar provision in US tax law, but unfortunately I have no access to it now.

So terribly sorry

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Obrigada amigo. I've been searching my brain for the U.S. term and coming up dry. If you happen to come across it, please send me an e-mail. This job is due tomorrow morning, but even if it's after, it will be good for my glossary.

Um abraço,
msg