Continuação da Sociedade

English translation: Continuity of the Company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Continuação da Sociedade
English translation:Continuity of the Company
Entered by: Paul Kozelka

08:31 Apr 29, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Continuação da Sociedade
In a text reconfiguring the Articles of Incorporation of a company, one of the last headings is "Continuação da Sociedade". The text that follows deals with what may happen to the company if one of the two partners withdraws or goes bankrupt. Any ideas on a good way to phrase this heading would be welcome. My take currently is "Company Continuity".
Paul Kozelka
Continuity of the Company
Explanation:
as above :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-29 15:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English translation of the Articles of Association of ABN AMRO Bank NV, ... the continuity of the company and of the enterprise(s) associated therewith. ...
library.consusgroup.com/library_sbn/129/129214.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Preview | Articles of Association | Thomas Alexander Holland... the continuity of the company and of the enterprise(s) associated therewith. ... Where reference is made in these Articles of Association to shares or ...
library.consusgroup.com/library_pvw/220/220908.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Monkton Insurance Services - Cayman Company Law (page 3)... (b) make such alterations in the company\'s articles of association as are ... (ii) to prejudice or affect the identity or continuity of the company; ...
www.monkton.com/cayman_law3.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Stork NV - Profile Outline... c. assessment of and supervision of the continuity of the company; ... The articles of association state that the Supervisory Board must consist of at ...
stork.com/page.html?id=1238 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CHAPTERFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... er that, as regulated by the Articles of Association of. Heineken NV, the post of delegated Supervisory ... To safeguard the continuity of the company, ...
www.heinekeninternational.com/ images/H_eng_C1_tcm4-11577.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Corporate Governance at WessanenFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Information on amendments to the Articles of Association 2003. April 2003 ... continuity of the company is threatened. Its role is essentially passive; ...
www.wessanen.com/dynamic/pdf/ corpgov/030402_explanation_item6_EN.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Dear Akzo Nobel investor: Although many initiatives have been ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Supervisory Boards and to approve changes to the articles of association. ... where “the continuity of the Company’s management ...
www.akzonobel.com/misc/downloadabledoc. asp?tp=9&id=lombxtH1uSc%3D&number=1&l=English - Similar pages


[PDF] ARRANGEMENT OF REGULATIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the Memorandum and Articles of Association of the company. (or other instrument constituting ... prejudice or affect the continuity of the company; or ...
www.skbfinancialservices.com/PDF Documents/ Statutory%20Rules%20and%20Orders%2027%20of%202001%20(S).pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] PartnershipFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the memorandum and articles of association. However in the event that there ... process of ensuring the success and continuity of the company. ...
www.commerce.gov.bh/NR/rdonlyres/ D6D928F2-CE81-4B69-849D-6C90A233F6BE/0/Book6Inside.pdf - Similar pages


Redomiciliation of Companies and Double Taxation Relief... any amendments to the Memorandum and Articles of Association (or other ... The Ordinance recognises the continuity of the company\'s legal entity ...
www.lawyer.ie/redomiciliation.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-29 15:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plenty of hits for this with articles of association
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Special thanks to Jane, Deborah and rhandler for the extensive research. To be on the safe side, I used "Continuity of Company Existence" but will henceforth take all the references here into consideration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Continuity of the Company
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +1Continuity of Existence
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Continuity of Business
Felipe Simões


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuação da Sociedade
Continuity of Business


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão, encontrei no Google


    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:iYWoKml3k9sJ:www.formac...
Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: these are amended articles of association for a company - need to be more specific in this case, term is generally acceptable
22 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continuação da Sociedade
Continuity of Existence


Explanation:
What Contracts Say in English....
... transferability of ownership interests, continuity of existence, management,
... such events may be dealt with, however, in the partnership agreement. ...
www.zeromillion.com/business/ten/legalstructure.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] TITLE GOES HERE
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... limited partnership agreement may allow free transferability of limited ...
Continuity of Existence. Similar to general partnership, except death or ...
classwork.busadm.mu.edu/Duffy/ POWERPOINT%20PRESENTATION-CLASS%20FALL%202004%20(00122198).PPT - Similar pages

Entrepreneurs' Help Page | Tannedfeet.com
... agreement and it is similar to a limited partnership agreement. ... articles of
organization are filed allows continuity of existence in such instances. ...
www.tannedfeet.com/llc.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Entrepreneurs' Help Page | Tannedfeet.com
... control over partnership affairs unless there is a partnership agreement ...
Continuity of Existence The death, retirement, withdrawal, or bankruptcy of ...
www.tannedfeet.com/partnerships.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Merchant account for credit card processing
... by an oral agreement, a handshake, or by a formal partnership agreement. ...
can be easily transferred without disturbing the continuity of existence. ...
www.guardianfinance.com/fob.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Articles Steven H. Jesser, Attorney at Law Attorneys Northfield ...
... the partnership, unless the partnership agreement states otherwise. Continuity of
existence for limited liability companies and limited partnerships ...
www.sjesser.com/CustomPage_2.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Registration Types - A Comparison
... If a lawyer is hired to prepare a partnership agreement, fees will vary.
Continuity of Existence Any changes in the partnership affect the existence of ...
www.city.kenora.on.ca/biz_and_eco_dev/ business_services/biz_registration_types.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

A Practical Overview of Common California Business Entities
... depends on the existence of either a written or oral partnership agreement.
... A partnership does not have a reliable continuity of existence in ...
www.mayfield-law.com/Articles/practicaloverview.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Starting a Business: Professional Services and Advice
... A partnership agreement is generally maintained by the partnership itself.
... Continuity of existence. Charter limitations and government regulations. ...
www.startupbiz.com/Doit/Form2.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Huck, Bouma, Martin, Jones & Bradshaw, PC - Corporate: Selection ...
... It is advisable for partners to execute a partnership agreement to govern
operation of ... freely transferable interests, and continuity of existence. ...
www.huckbouma.com/publications/pub9.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: no problem with this either
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Continuação da Sociedade
Continuity of the Company


Explanation:
as above :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-29 15:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English translation of the Articles of Association of ABN AMRO Bank NV, ... the continuity of the company and of the enterprise(s) associated therewith. ...
library.consusgroup.com/library_sbn/129/129214.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Preview | Articles of Association | Thomas Alexander Holland... the continuity of the company and of the enterprise(s) associated therewith. ... Where reference is made in these Articles of Association to shares or ...
library.consusgroup.com/library_pvw/220/220908.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Monkton Insurance Services - Cayman Company Law (page 3)... (b) make such alterations in the company\'s articles of association as are ... (ii) to prejudice or affect the identity or continuity of the company; ...
www.monkton.com/cayman_law3.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Stork NV - Profile Outline... c. assessment of and supervision of the continuity of the company; ... The articles of association state that the Supervisory Board must consist of at ...
stork.com/page.html?id=1238 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CHAPTERFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... er that, as regulated by the Articles of Association of. Heineken NV, the post of delegated Supervisory ... To safeguard the continuity of the company, ...
www.heinekeninternational.com/ images/H_eng_C1_tcm4-11577.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Corporate Governance at WessanenFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Information on amendments to the Articles of Association 2003. April 2003 ... continuity of the company is threatened. Its role is essentially passive; ...
www.wessanen.com/dynamic/pdf/ corpgov/030402_explanation_item6_EN.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Dear Akzo Nobel investor: Although many initiatives have been ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Supervisory Boards and to approve changes to the articles of association. ... where “the continuity of the Company’s management ...
www.akzonobel.com/misc/downloadabledoc. asp?tp=9&id=lombxtH1uSc%3D&number=1&l=English - Similar pages


[PDF] ARRANGEMENT OF REGULATIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the Memorandum and Articles of Association of the company. (or other instrument constituting ... prejudice or affect the continuity of the company; or ...
www.skbfinancialservices.com/PDF Documents/ Statutory%20Rules%20and%20Orders%2027%20of%202001%20(S).pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] PartnershipFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the memorandum and articles of association. However in the event that there ... process of ensuring the success and continuity of the company. ...
www.commerce.gov.bh/NR/rdonlyres/ D6D928F2-CE81-4B69-849D-6C90A233F6BE/0/Book6Inside.pdf - Similar pages


Redomiciliation of Companies and Double Taxation Relief... any amendments to the Memorandum and Articles of Association (or other ... The Ordinance recognises the continuity of the company\'s legal entity ...
www.lawyer.ie/redomiciliation.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-29 15:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plenty of hits for this with articles of association

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Special thanks to Jane, Deborah and rhandler for the extensive research. To be on the safe side, I used "Continuity of Company Existence" but will henceforth take all the references here into consideration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: continuity of the company
52 mins
  -> thanks - is a heading in the contract (and therefor caps)

agree  Ana Thompson
1 hr
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler: Se é para citar Google, aí vai: 624 English pages for "Continuity of the Company".
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ralph




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search