KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

movimentar verbas

English translation: turnover, dollar volume


13:31 May 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: movimentar verbas
em 1998 a companhia movimentou verbas de XXXXX
verbas de R$XXXX

Geralmente nao traduzo esse tipo de terminologia, mas apareceu no meio de uma coisa que estou traduzindo. Grato pela ajuda.
xxxBrunoOrth
English translation:turnover, dollar volume
Explanation:
turnover: The amount of business transacted during a given period of time, the number of times that an asset (as funds) is replaced during a given period.

dollar volume: the volume measured in dollars; "the store's dollar volume continues to rise."

Or, as a verb:

to turn over - To do business to the extent or amount of: "turn over a million dollars a year."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-22 14:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...\"Fund turnover\"...As in the link above...

Mutual funds, on average, trade stocks at an astonishing pace. The most common measure of fund trading is turnover, which shows, roughly, what percent of a fund\'s portfolio is replaced in a year. A fund with 100% turnover will have bought and sold its entire portfolio in 12 months



Good Luck!!!
Selected response from:

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5turnover, dollar volumeCesar Sanchez
4 +3Move funds
suesimons
5operate fundsMichael Kelly
5allocate funds
Claudio Mazotti
4put into motion (move) grants (allocated funds)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4to allot / to assign funds
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put into motion (move) grants (allocated funds)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 13:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis

\"movimentar: move, put into motion\"

Morais Pinho - Dicionário de termos de negócios

\"verba: grant, allocated funds\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Move funds


Explanation:
Move funds/money about - into different accounts etc.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: it sounds good to me!
1 hr
  -> Grata, Rafaela

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  James Cook: manage budgets
4 hrs
  -> Could be much the same thing depending on how you look at it. But Thanks, James.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allocate funds


Explanation:
This page not only offers a long list of the terms, but a nice Thesaurus for further search.

... appropriated funds for public education; designated a location for the new
... Dictionary definition of allocate The American Heritage® Dictionary of ...
www.answers.com/topic/allocate

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavia da Rocha Spiegel Linck: Ficaria perfeito em um outro contexto e é o que eu uso geralmente, mas não me parece que a presente frase se refere a "verbas consignadas no orçamento".
32 mins
  -> ok...

agree  rlfabris
7 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turnover, dollar volume


Explanation:
turnover: The amount of business transacted during a given period of time, the number of times that an asset (as funds) is replaced during a given period.

dollar volume: the volume measured in dollars; "the store's dollar volume continues to rise."

Or, as a verb:

to turn over - To do business to the extent or amount of: "turn over a million dollars a year."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-22 14:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...\"Fund turnover\"...As in the link above...

Mutual funds, on average, trade stocks at an astonishing pace. The most common measure of fund trading is turnover, which shows, roughly, what percent of a fund\'s portfolio is replaced in a year. A fund with 100% turnover will have bought and sold its entire portfolio in 12 months



Good Luck!!!


    Reference: http://www.usatoday.com/money/perfi/columnist/netgains/2002-...
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia da Rocha Spiegel Linck: Acho que o sentido, neste contexto, é por aí mesmo: "the company had a turnover of XXX".
14 mins
  -> Obrigado Flávia!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Ana Thompson
31 mins
  -> Thanks Ana!!!

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Margarita Palatnik: Yes, turnover
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to allot / to assign funds


Explanation:
Northern Michigan University - Communications and Marketing Style ...
... Allot means "to distribute or to assign as a share or portion. ... Fund-raiser
with a hyphen to identify the person raising funds. ...
www.nmu.edu/cm/style/spelling.htm

[PDF] Logistics Policies for Support
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... support and/or related functional areas as defined in AR 10–5. ... CNGB will
budget for and allot funds within appropria- ...
www.army.mil/usapa/epubs/pdf/r130_400.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-05-22 14:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royal New Zealand Navy Web Site
... \"The Australian Government appreciates that the decision to assign funds to
the acquisition of Army armoured vehicles and radios will boost the combat ...
www.navy.mil.nz/rnzn/sub_page. cfm?Article_ID=505&Sequence_ID=57 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Technical Support Assessment EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Only 26 % of respondents specifically assign funds for the purchase of computers
... Only 18 percent assign funds specifically for technical support. ...
envision.ca/pdf/technicalassessment.pdf

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operate funds


Explanation:
Como movimentar uma conta corrente - "operate a bank account. Google está cheio de exemplos. "Também "handle funds," em função do contexto. (Obviamente, tempo passado para seu exemplo.)

Michael Kelly