KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prejuízo operacional x perda operacional

English translation: operational deficit x operating losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prejuízo operacional x perda operacional
English translation:operational deficit x operating losses
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

17:19 May 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: prejuízo operacional x perda operacional
"Também a XXX registrou em 2004 um prejuízo operacional de YYY Euros. As perdas operacionais foram da ordem dos ZZZ Euros, de acordo com os dados já divulgados pela empresa."

Gostaria de saber a diferença entre prejuízo e perda operacionais, já que há dois montantes diferentes declarados para cada termo na oração acima... Algum dos dois termos é "operational loss"? E o outro?

Obrigada
Rafa Lombardino
United States
operational deficit x operating losses
Explanation:
operational deficit x operational losses

The first and higher figure then refers I believe to the overall deficit (for which you could normally say loss in the singular but that will confusing in the text) and operating losses (in the plural) is one of the reasons.

Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7operational deficit x operating losses
Lawyer-Linguist
5underwriting lossjudith ryan
4operational damages x operational losses
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prejuízo operacional x perda operacional
operational deficit x operating losses


Explanation:
operational deficit x operational losses

The first and higher figure then refers I believe to the overall deficit (for which you could normally say loss in the singular but that will confusing in the text) and operating losses (in the plural) is one of the reasons.



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada, Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: operational deficit x operational losses
10 mins
  -> thanks - overall I'd say operational but as a sub-item operating

agree  Claudio Mazotti
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jrb: this looks convincing to me
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
51 mins
  -> thanks Jorge

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks Ralph

agree  Ana Thompson
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ana

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prejuízo operacional x perda operacional
operational damages x operational losses


Explanation:

Consix Consultoria S/C Ltda
... of financial and commercial operation of operational damages. ... of Program
of Investments to recuperation of Losses and Operational Development and of ...
www.consix.com.br/consixenglish/company_experience.htm


MMC Viewpoint: Operational Risk: New Approaches to Measurement and ...
... A well-run institution will have excellent business processes, auditing, and
controls that reduce significantly the risk of operational losses. ...
www.mmc.com/views2/Kuritzkes200412.php - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-22 17:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 21 - 30 of about 7,610 for pt business \"operational losses\". (0.10 seconds)
The Challenges of Managing Operational Risk
... the approach to managing operational risk is business-driven, aimed at limiting
... operational risk factors to experience with operational losses. ...
www.gartnerg2.com/rpt/rpt-0902-0174.asp

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prejuízo operacional x perda operacional
underwriting loss


Explanation:
Prejuizo operacional is a term used by the insurance industry to signify unerwriting los.

Perda operacional would be operating losses

judith ryan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27