KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cota de adesão

English translation: registration/ enrolment fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cota de adesão
English translation:registration/ enrolment fee
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:52 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cota de adesão
Here's the context:

E, para que esta conquista seja realmente inesquecível, além do Certificado que é gratuito, sua empresa poderá através de uma cota de adesão à Cerimônia de Entrega, contar com uma série de itens (troféu, placa, certificado especial, menção em matéria jornalística, entrevista para Web TV, CD de cobertura em vídeo do evento, registro fotográfico, dentre outros) de extrema importância para a sua estratégia de divulgação.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
registration/ enrolment fee
Explanation:
Privacidade total - nada de reuniões, nada de taxas de inscrição. ... To enrol
in the programme you pay an enrolment fee of 1700 DKr. No money? ...
viasantos.com/internet/anuncio/anuncios.html

PRESENTATION. REGISTRATION Registration fee Taxa de inscrição ... A taxa de
inscrição inclui a participação nas seções técnicas, nos workshops, ...
www.icmc.usp.br/laweb/webmedia/fees_pt.php

Taxa de Inscrição: / Registration fee:. Período / Period, Valor / Amount ...
Ítens inclusos na taxa de inscrição: / The registration includes: ...
https://www.futurecom.com.br/insc/default.asp
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, klausin, and everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4registration/ enrolment fee
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1contributionxxxamj_services
4 +1entrance fee
Todd Field
5 -1membership feeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4subscription (enrolment)António Ribeiro
5 -1adhesion feerhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cota de adesão
subscription (enrolment)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 14:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subscription (enrolment) fee.

Esqueci-me do fee.


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cota de adesão
contribution


Explanation:
"...after a small contribution..."

a voluntary sum of money offered to make this Ceremony complete.

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: I think this is more the sense here, of a special payment in order to get all the publicity stuff (probably quite a large contribution?)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cota de adesão
entrance fee


Explanation:
i.e. "... your company, by paying the entrance fee, can... (etc.)"

Could also be admission fee.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 15:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entrance fee: The fee charged for admission (definition from wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn)

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: whoops..didnt see it..yes entrance fee for a one-time thing, otherwise membership fee
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cota de adesão
adhesion fee


Explanation:
Verbatim, but it's used this way, look:

mountainwilderness.org - International meetings - 2005 Executive ...
The individual adhesion fee, for members belonging to countries where no national association still exists, has been set at 15 euros. ...
http://mountainwilderness.org/index.php?rub=144&art=3&lg=en

[PDF] Piccola Soc. Coop. a rl - Sede legale: Via Copernico, 17 – 09131 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
will loose his/her security, adhesion fee and the reservation. ... the Client has to pay an adhesion fee as specified above. This is a mandatory fee and ...
www.tecnomod.it/file/form_2.pdf

UNSAR - How to Join
If YES, in the same meeting it will be decided the adhesion fee and the annual contribution that will be paid for current year (it the fee will be paid 100% ...
www.unsar.ro/en/aderare.htm

Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an adhesion fee to the franchise? We charge a 600 euros fee which is already included in the final price of each machine. ...
www.kiosco24.com/en/faq.htm

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..adhesion fee is not English. The notion in English is membership in an organization. All these samples are bad English by bad translators, IMO..There is no such thing in correct English as an adhesion fee. No comment re knowledge.
1 hr
  -> The first and the last examples provided are from English speaking sites. It is English, undoubtly. There's no membership here, you just didn't understand the Portuguese text, as usual.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cota de adesão
registration/ enrolment fee


Explanation:
Privacidade total - nada de reuniões, nada de taxas de inscrição. ... To enrol
in the programme you pay an enrolment fee of 1700 DKr. No money? ...
viasantos.com/internet/anuncio/anuncios.html

PRESENTATION. REGISTRATION Registration fee Taxa de inscrição ... A taxa de
inscrição inclui a participação nas seções técnicas, nos workshops, ...
www.icmc.usp.br/laweb/webmedia/fees_pt.php

Taxa de Inscrição: / Registration fee:. Período / Period, Valor / Amount ...
Ítens inclusos na taxa de inscrição: / The registration includes: ...
https://www.futurecom.com.br/insc/default.asp

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks, klausin, and everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: melhor, acho, neste caso
15 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes you can pay a registration fee for an event..in PR..it could be this. We don't have the context in fact
5 hrs
  -> sorry, Jane, só estava tentando "esfriar os nervos de vcs"...

agree  Todd Field
23 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cota de adesão
membership fee


Explanation:
if this is for a non-profit associaton/organization etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-21 16:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your context lists benefits of paying to attend a special event. If it\'s a non-profit, it\'s a membership fee in general..

otherwise, if just for this event, it is an Attendance Fee..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-21 16:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the adhesão usually means Joining an Organization or Becoming a Member of an Orgnization...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-21 18:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pasting here for the record a disagree from rhandler: Not in this case, there\'s no membership, just adhesion to the sponsoring of the ceremony // What about adhesion fee to a franchise? You don\'t own the English language. You should hide your answer, after your comment to the Fields answer, shouldn\'t you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 49 mins (2005-07-23 15:42:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kudos rule: no personal comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 50 mins (2005-07-23 15:42:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the record: disagree Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..adhesion fee is not English. The notion in English is membership in an organization. All these samples are bad English by bad translators, IMO..There is no such thing in correct English as an adhesion fee. No comment re knowledge. [Edit / delete] 1 hr 10 mins
> The first and the last examples provided are from English speaking sites. It is English, undoubtly. There\'s no membership here, you just didn\'t understand the Portuguese text, as usual.

Kudoz rule: no personal comments


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Not in this case, there's no membership, just adhesion to the sponsoring of the ceremony // What about adhesion fee to a franchise? You don't own the English language. You should hide your answer, after your comment to the Fields answer, shouldn't you?
13 mins
  -> rhandler...the expression "adhesion" in English in this context is 100% incorrect English..you do not say adhesion..one adheres to principles..verb form..adhering to the principle..otherwise adhesion is usually an engineering term!