KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

liquidez financeira

English translation: net assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:liquidez financeira
English translation:net assets
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:10 Dec 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: liquidez financeira
how can i translate this term to English?
tania nogueira
Israel
net assets
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Fred Neild
Grading comment
that was the perfect match for the context.
i´m sorry i wasn´t more helpful in introducing more of the context but it was the perfect match.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Financial Liquidity
Claudia Massey
5 +2liquidity
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
5liquidityValdemir Fernandes
4 +1Financial liquidity
Antonio Barros
4net assetsFred Neild
3financial soundness; acid test ratioxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net assets


Explanation:
an option

Fred Neild
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that was the perfect match for the context.
i´m sorry i wasn´t more helpful in introducing more of the context but it was the perfect match.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquidity


Explanation:
Liquidity is defined as convertibility into cash. However, financial market types both in Brazil and in the English-speaking world sometimes use the term liquidity rather more freely (e.g. 'the market is liquid/illiquid' or 'high international liquidity'). However, the translation is liquidity about 99% of the time.

Hth


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/liquidity
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thank you... found a perfect match for what i needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro
43 mins

agree  Michael Green: probably this is right, but there is no conext so no way of knowing - I see this used often for shares, in which case would be trading volume
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you... found a perfect match for what i needed

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Financial Liquidity


Explanation:
http://www.brightsurf.com/item.php?ASIN=1904339131


    Reference: http://www.ccro.org/pdf/ccro_naruc_2005_ppt.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bizminer.com/search_results_site.asp?termID=113&t...
Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros: I agree. After typing, I see your answer.
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  airmailrpl: -
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financial liquidity


Explanation:
Financial Liquidity Position Paper
The Financial Liquidity Position Paper provides a framework designed to standardize and clarify best practice methodologies in assessing financial liquidity strengths

The position paper addresses the five primary factors influencing liquidity requirements:

* Adequate assurance
* Market stress scenarios
* Operating cash flows
* Rating migration
* Netting of accounts receivables with accounts payables

"This position paper also contains recommendations that are aimed at S&P's Liquidity Surveys. The paper brought together both the industry and ratings communities to provide an exceptional value to investors, energy companies, and ratings agencies going forward."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-12-16 19:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I observe that several rating institutions use such expression, including governmental agencies.
www.lipower.org/company/moodys.html
www.globalinsight.com/Perspective/PerspectiveDetail2432.htm
www.ccro.org/pdf/ccro_naruc_2005_ppt.pdf
http://www.electricityforum.com/news/jun03/liquidity.html

Good luck

Antonio


    Reference: http://www.mellon.com/news/economicupdates.html
    Reference: http://www.ccro.org/bestprac.html
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: muito obrigado Antonio, com certeza usarei esses links que voc submeteu!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial soundness; acid test ratio


Explanation:
Fred is right: more context is needed. My hunch is that, unless a bal. sheet heading, this is an indicator or ratio.

The development of indicators of financial soundness responds to the need for better tools to assess the strengths and vulnerabilities of the financial ...



    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/sta/fsi/eng/fsi.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: muito obrigada


19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidity


Explanation:
The liquidity of a business is measured by its ability to satisfy its short-term obligations as they come due.

Foundations of Managerial Finance, by Lawrence Gitman.

Vc pode usar apenas liquidity.Não precisar adicionar o financial.

Valdemir Fernandes
Specializes in field