KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

posso ser útil em mais alguma questão ?

English translation: Is there anything else I can help you with ?


11:23 Dec 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: posso ser útil em mais alguma questão ?
"Posso ser útil em mais algum esclarecimento relativo ao serviço de que é aderente?"

(Atendimento em ambiente de Call-Center)
xxxCynthia Lope
English translation:Is there anything else I can help you with ?
Explanation:
is the way u.k. call centre operatives phrase it.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Is there anything else I can help you with ?xxxmuitoprazer
4 +2may I help you any further?
Carla Griecco
5 +1can I help you in any other question
airmailrpl
4May I help you in any other way?
Felipe Simões


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posso ser útil em mais alguma questão ?
may I help you any further?


Explanation:
sugestão de tradução não-literal.

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: wow!
20 mins
  -> valew :-)

agree  rhandler
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
posso ser útil em mais alguma questão ?
Is there anything else I can help you with ?


Explanation:
is the way u.k. call centre operatives phrase it.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Is there anything else with which I can help you?
6 mins
  -> you a devotee of winston churchill? he once famously said that a preposition is never something you should end a sentence with!

agree  Enza Longo: definitely the most natural sounding
23 mins
  -> and a merry xmas to you !.

agree  Chris Williams: the best one for me!
35 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Carla Griecco: good choice of wording
39 mins
  -> this is what they are told to say in training! thanks.

agree  Bett: Perferct! Sounds English. It is a pity that the Portuguese is so weird
43 mins
  -> agree. Alguma coisa mais ? would be more normal.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice...
48 mins
  -> obrigado,e bom natal !

agree  Robert Forstag: Definitely.
51 mins
  -> mui

agree  Jussi Rosti
2 hrs
  -> to

agree  EduardoSanglard
2 hrs
  -> obri

agree  oxygen4u: :)
3 hrs
  -> gado!

agree  tania nogueira: perfect!
3 hrs
  -> yes,you are!(seen your profile picture!)

agree  xxxVanussa
4 hrs
  -> muito obrigado!

agree  CristinaPereira
1 day1 hr
  -> muito obrigado y bom natal a todos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posso ser útil em mais alguma questão ?
May I help you in any other way?


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão


Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posso ser útil em mais alguma questão ?
can I help you in any other question


Explanation:
posso ser útil em mais alguma questão ? => can I help you in any other question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-22 16:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can I help you with any other question

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: mas e "with" not "in"
38 mins
  -> okay