KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

confirmação de dados pessoais

English translation: verification of personal information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:confirmação de dados pessoais
English translation:verification of personal information
Entered by: Robert Forstag

11:26 Dec 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: confirmação de dados pessoais
"Preciso que me confirme alguns dos seus dados pessoais, antes de proceder à transacção pretendida."

(Dados pessoais: Nome completo, Morada, Data de Nascimento, etc)

Seria possívelalgum colega indicar-me se existem livros que abordadem a temática do Atendimento Telefónico de Clientes?
Sabem da existência de algum site útil para este efeito em Inglês?
Grata pela vossa ajuda. Um Feliz Natal para todos vós.
xxxCynthia Lope
verification of personal information
Explanation:
The other responses certainly have the idea,but this is how it would naturally be expressed in English. One "confirms" a reservation for a hotel room or restaurant, while one "verifies" information that is already in the asker's possession.

Feliz Natal.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5verification of personal informationRobert Forstag
4 +3confirmation of personal information/data/record
Carla Griecco
4 +3Plesase confirm your personal data/information
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1Confirmation of personal detailsxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confirmação de dados pessoais
confirmation of personal information/data/record


Explanation:
Eu diria assim
I'd need you to confirm your personal records before proceeding to the intented action [transaction].

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: I'll need you to confirm your
3 mins

agree  James Cook: confirmation of personal data
38 mins

agree  rhandler
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirmação de dados pessoais
Confirmation of personal details


Explanation:
full name,address,D.o.B.,etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-12-22 12:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can i have confirmation of your personal details ,please?

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: this is what I would say.
38 mins
  -> me too ! many thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
confirmação de dados pessoais
verification of personal information


Explanation:
The other responses certainly have the idea,but this is how it would naturally be expressed in English. One "confirms" a reservation for a hotel room or restaurant, while one "verifies" information that is already in the asker's possession.

Feliz Natal.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
16 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Felipe.

agree  Jussi Rosti
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jussi.

agree  tania nogueira
2 hrs
  -> Todah rabah, Tania.

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: This is what I always hear!
5 hrs
  -> Me too. Thanks, ER.

agree  CristinaPereira: Happy holidays!
1 day17 mins
  -> Thank you Cristina. Feliz Natal. :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confirmação de dados pessoais
Plesase confirm your personal data/information


Explanation:
a much simpler way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-12-22 15:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, Please

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Maria Martins: correct.
13 days
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Lu?s Mora
30 days
  -> tks a lot!!!