KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

responsável

English translation: representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:responsável
English translation:representative
Entered by: rhandler

00:33 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Construction
Portuguese term or phrase: responsável
the building is......
diz o responsável da empresa portuguesa xxx

(from a newspaper article talking about a new airport terminal)

manager? representative?
peterinmadrid
Portugal
representative
Explanation:
I think your translation is correct, and this is the meaning, anyway. I wouldn't use "manager", because this is too specific.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1official/personal
Anuja Trehan
4 +2representativerhandler
4the person responsibleChiquipaisa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person responsible


Explanation:
other option: the person in charge

Chiquipaisa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representative


Explanation:
I think your translation is correct, and this is the meaning, anyway. I wouldn't use "manager", because this is too specific.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: this would be my suggestion too
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, klausinSP.

agree  David Warwick: I also like official, but I think this works best here
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official/personal


Explanation:
I would translate so...

Anuja Trehan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro: eu tambem
3 hrs
  -> thanks