KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Unidade Previdenciária (UP)

English translation: Social Welfare Unit


20:41 Feb 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Unidade Previdenciária (UP)
Unidade Previdenciária (UP) - serve como valor indicativo para cálculo das contribuições e limite de alguns benefícios.
Malaquias2005
English translation:Social Welfare Unit
Explanation:
That' it!
Selected response from:

Marisa Pacheco
Grading comment
tks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Social Welfare UnitMarisa Pacheco
4Leave unstranslated and explain the concept
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Social Security Unit
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social Welfare Unit


Explanation:
That' it!

Marisa Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks!!!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security Unit


Explanation:
The reference is to use of this concept in determining the amount of contributions and limits on benefits - it's probably a certain sum of money. Therefore I'm quite sure the reference is to the Social Security System (Brazil, anyway). In a country where the value of the currency changes, this is probably a device to express contributions in some indexed fashion (you contribute X UP and your employer contributes Y UP) and she gets __ UP in benefits every month.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: tks


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave unstranslated and explain the concept


Explanation:
Hi, Malaquias!

As the concept itself is probably unknown in the target market, I'd translate the mention to 'unidade previdenciária' as follows:

... unidade previdenciária, an index used to calculate contributions and limitations to certain benefits (UP, in the Portuguese acronym)...

Cheers!

Tânia

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4