KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ACOMPANHAR A MOVIMENTAÇÃO DO MERCADO

English translation: monitor market movements


16:40 Sep 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ACOMPANHAR A MOVIMENTAÇÃO DO MERCADO
XXX vai ACOMPANHAR A MOVIMENTAÇÃO DO MERCADO e em determinada região a área plantada está reduzindo, é possível que a produção agrícola de
maneira geral tenha uma retração.
Paulo
English translation:monitor market movements
Explanation:
Literal translation. The idea is that company XXX will monitor major trends/changes in the market.

Here are a few online examples for you:

Reuters: Fixed Income Analytic ReportThey need to monitor market movements and keep abreast of the events that impact them. They need access to real-time data on the bonds and derivative ...
about.reuters.com/productinfo/s/fixed_income_analytic_report

Commonwealth Securities Ltd.Monitor market movements as they happen, with live market depth, course of sales, and more. 2. Personalise your desktop to suit your trading style. ...
www.comsec.com.au/Public/TradingTools/ProfessionalTrader.as...

DMA® Meetings and SIGsThis SIG will explore how computers with software applications can monitor market movements and other possible avenues of how computers can be used to make ...
www.dma.org/sigs.shtml
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your support.
I wish you success!
Paulo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monitor market movements
Todd Field
4To watch the marketClaudio Szwarcfiter
4follow/make a follow up of the market
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitor market movements


Explanation:
Literal translation. The idea is that company XXX will monitor major trends/changes in the market.

Here are a few online examples for you:

Reuters: Fixed Income Analytic ReportThey need to monitor market movements and keep abreast of the events that impact them. They need access to real-time data on the bonds and derivative ...
about.reuters.com/productinfo/s/fixed_income_analytic_report

Commonwealth Securities Ltd.Monitor market movements as they happen, with live market depth, course of sales, and more. 2. Personalise your desktop to suit your trading style. ...
www.comsec.com.au/Public/TradingTools/ProfessionalTrader.as...

DMA® Meetings and SIGsThis SIG will explore how computers with software applications can monitor market movements and other possible avenues of how computers can be used to make ...
www.dma.org/sigs.shtml

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your support.
I wish you success!
Paulo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow/make a follow up of the market


Explanation:
That is how I would say it.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To watch the market


Explanation:
This is a term used very frequently in business news and reports.

Example sentence(s):
  • Microsoft learned during its early days to watch the market very carefully and adapt to it.
  • From now until the meeting, we are going to watch the market and then we can decide, but I don't think what is taking place in the market indicates any cut," Shokri Ghanem, head of Libya's national oil company, told Reuters on Wednesday.

    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/smallbiz/content/may2006/sb20060...
    Reference: http://money.cnn.com/2006/08/23/markets/bc.markets.oil.reut/...
Claudio Szwarcfiter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese