KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

horas elogios outras defeitos

English translation: at times praise, at others criticism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:horas elogios outras defeitos
English translation:at times praise, at others criticism
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:41 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: horas elogios outras defeitos
Depois de tanta refle'xão, raiva, acordos, conversas, sentimentos, negócios, etc. ..., mais uma vez percebemos o tom (tamanho) da insignificância de nossos amigos (SPS), horas elogios outras defeitos, no capital só descumprimento.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
at times praise, at others criticism
Explanation:
a possibility...IMHO
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at times praise, at others criticism
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4at times compliments,others flaws
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3among other flaws hours of praise
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
among other flaws hours of praise


Explanation:
among other flaws hours of praise

My suggestion.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: Sorry Susy, but this doesn't make much sense in English
12 hrs
  -> Your´re right Enza, but the Portuguese was also very bad.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at times praise, at others criticism


Explanation:
a possibility...IMHO

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
10 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Leonor Maia
12 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Cristiane Gomes
13 hrs
  -> tks

agree  airmailrpl: em certas horas elogios e em outras defeitos,
1 day8 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Liliana Gomes
2 days8 hrs
  -> tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at times compliments,others flaws


Explanation:
My suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8