KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ensejo

English translation: timing/timely


17:14 Oct 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ensejo
From a PT-PT marketing text about an online purchasing/ordering solution.

I'm having trouble figuring out what they are trying to say with the word "ensejo" in the following context:

"A solução XXX dispensa o envio das notas de encomenda. Reduz muito significativamente os custos administrativos, com a expedição, a impressão e o arquivo de encomendas, garantindo uniformidade na forma de adjudicação a fornecedores e integração de toda a informação de compras na plataforma. Faz-se possível o ensejo da encomenda, num universo de comunicação integrado, mantendo o histórico e a transparência."

Many thanks in advance for your suggestions!
Todd Field
United States
English translation:timing/timely
Explanation:
Timing of orders/timely orders...
The timing of orders is improved/Timely orders become a reality

Just a guess... It doesn't make much sense the employment of "ensejo" here, IMO
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2opportunity
Claudia Massey
5timelinessAmy Duncan
5materializationMurillo do Amaral
3the act of.../ the attainment of
Claudio Mazotti
2timing/timely
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
timing/timely


Explanation:
Timing of orders/timely orders...
The timing of orders is improved/Timely orders become a reality

Just a guess... It doesn't make much sense the employment of "ensejo" here, IMO

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opportunity


Explanation:
ensejar -esperar a oportunidade de., ensejo: oportunidade, ocasiao oportuna.


Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vinha propor.
26 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Henrique

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the act of.../ the attainment of


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materialization


Explanation:
The term "ensejo" is wrongy used in the Portuguese wording. It is a mistake of the writer. He should have said "materialização", "realização" or something alike.

Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timeliness


Explanation:
The timeliness of the order...

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28