prestações de serviços em stands, degustação de produtos e exposições

English translation: exhibition stand, product trials and trade fairs/exhibitions services

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / University Open House
Portuguese term or phrase: prestações de serviços em stands, degustação de produtos e exposições
This appears in a magazine article talking about the events at an open house at a university
Daniel Allen
Brazil
English translation:exhibition stand, product trials and trade fairs/exhibitions services
Explanation:
exhibition stand, product trials and trade fairs/exhibitions services
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6service booths, product sampling and exhibits
Amy Duncan
5service provision in booths, product tasting and exhibitions
Paul Dixon
5services rendered for displaying booths, product sampling and exhibits
Shane Engel
3 +2exhibition stand, product trials and trade fairs/exhibitions services
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhibition stand, product trials and trade fairs/exhibitions services


Explanation:
exhibition stand, product trials and trade fairs/exhibitions services


CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia

neutral  Marcelo González: "product trials" sounds a lot like what pharmaceutical companies do.
1 hr
  -> I was only trying to point to some clues, here. "Product trials" may refer to software too, for instance. But I agree that "tasting" is better, if it is food, as it appears to be

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
service booths, product sampling and exhibits


Explanation:
This is how I'd say it! :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Todd!

agree  sarahjeanne: yes, in my opinion the most appropriate for the situation described
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  Marcelo González: sounds good, Amy / short and sweet
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susy!

agree  Hermann
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hermann!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
services rendered for displaying booths, product sampling and exhibits


Explanation:
Amy's is close, but I think the more accurate is a service to/for the booth, not a booth service.

Shane Engel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service provision in booths, product tasting and exhibitions


Explanation:
My suggestion. Note that "exhibits" are the things shown at the exhibitions, while "trade fairs" would be unlikely as we are talking about a university Open House here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44