KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

deter

English translation: own

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deter
English translation:own
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

09:26 Nov 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: deter
"...constituímos uma empresa com o objectivo de adquirir, a uma capital de risco, ...a sociedade que detêm a marca de ..."

Does this have a special meaning in business?
Jane Ashford
own
Explanation:
Deter no sentido de: "reter em seu poder"
Selected response from:

Adriana Francisco
Grading comment
Obrigada Adriana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6own
Adriana Francisco
5 +1hold
rhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deter (in business context)
own


Explanation:
Deter no sentido de: "reter em seu poder"

Adriana Francisco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada Adriana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Yes. And the right spelling would be "detém"
1 hr

agree  Luna2006
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: owns
3 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deter (in business context)
hold


Explanation:
This is the equivalent verb, in this context. Some examples:

Legal aspects of Webdesign: Trademarks (in Technology > WWW ...
So, if one person holds the mark "Aero" for air travel, someone else can hold that same mark for air fresheners. Only when the other person's registration ...
www.iusmentis.com/technology/www/legaldesign/trademarks/


Baseball quick quiz Baseball Digest - Find Articles
Besides Sandy Koufax, who holds the mark of capturing five consecutive league ERA tides, the only other pitcher to accomplish this feat in four successive ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FCI/is_6_62/ai_10096...

Serena Retains Wimbledon Title
... him the third most-decorated men’s doubles player in history after Dutchman Tom Okker, who holds the mark of 78, and US legend John McEnroe, who won 77. ...
www.arabnews.com/?page=8§ion=0&article=28461&d=6&m=7&y=...

Which MLB player holds the mark for most hits during the 1990's?Which MLB player holds the mark for most hits during the 1990's? - trivia question answer.
www.funtrivia.com/askft/Question39512.html



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: hold the rights to
1 hr
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl.