KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"em primeira convocacao"

English translation: in first summons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"em primeira convocacao"
English translation:in first summons
Entered by: rhandler

22:32 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "em primeira convocacao"
Hello!
Does anyone know what "em primeira convocacao" means in this context?

"As quatorze horas, …em Brasília, DF, previamente convocada, conforme reza o Estatuto, em primeira convocação, às 14 horas, …realizou-se a Assembléia Geral Ordinária…"

Thank you!
nonaga
in first summons
Explanation:
Como neste caso:

SEC Info - Telecom Argentina SA - 6-K - For 3/30/04
I.-, NOTICE OF CALL OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL SHAREHOLDERS’ MEETING ... Shareholders’ Meeting, to be held on April 29, 2004, at 10:00 a.m., in first summons, ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.11K75.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful, this is what I used. Sorry it took me so long to respond, I was in a remote area without much email access. Thanks again!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in first summonsrhandler
4 -1in (the) first meeting; in (the) first assembly
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in first summons


Explanation:
Como neste caso:

SEC Info - Telecom Argentina SA - 6-K - For 3/30/04
I.-, NOTICE OF CALL OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL SHAREHOLDERS’ MEETING ... Shareholders’ Meeting, to be held on April 29, 2004, at 10:00 a.m., in first summons, ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.11K75.htm


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful, this is what I used. Sorry it took me so long to respond, I was in a remote area without much email access. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Valeria!

agree  Denise Miranda
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in (the) first meeting; in (the) first assembly


Explanation:
convocação

substantivo feminino


1. convocation;

2. calling together;

3. meeting, assembly;

4. invitation;
convocação às armas call to arms;
convocação para o serviço militar call-up;


My reading is that it "was previously convened (summoned or convoked)" and then the Statute or Decree states, in the first meeting, at 2:00 PM ... Regular General Stockholders' (Shareholders') Meeting ...

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Ingham: "On first call"
331 days