KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

uma empresa subsidiada

English translation: a subsidized company


00:36 Jul 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: uma empresa subsidiada
the term is used to describe the organization of a company.
Tks.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
English translation:a subsidized company
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a subsidized company
Rafa Lombardino
3 +5a subsidized company
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a subsidized company


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
7 mins
  -> late but sincere thanks!

agree  rhandler
42 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
58 mins
  -> late thanks

agree  cristina estanislau
8 hrs
  -> late thanks

agree  Felipe Simões
15 hrs
  -> late but sincere thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a subsidized company


Explanation:
without further context:

a subsidized company

or

a company subsidized by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 00:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead, the EC claims that, because the new owner of a subsidized company receives no new benefit from buying the subsidy recipient, that company itself is no longer accountable for the benefit it received.
http://www.ustr.gov/assets/Trade_Agreements/Monitoring_Enfor...

Any subsidized company may sell its stock in another company "controlled" by such subsidized company and buy such stock back again, at irregular intervals
http://books.google.com/books?id=CAEbAAAAIAAJ&pg=RA1-PA202&l...

n July 1992 Gallois was appointed chairman and CEO of Aérospatiale, the state-subsidized company involved in France's aerospace and defense industries. ...
www.answers.com/topic/louis-gallois

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins
  -> :)

agree  rhandler
43 mins
  -> :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
59 mins
  -> :)

agree  cristina estanislau
8 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
15 hrs