KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prejudicados

English translation: adversely affected / impacted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prejudicados
English translation:adversely affected / impacted
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:24 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Health and safety manual
Portuguese term or phrase: prejudicados
Os trabalhadores não podem ser prejudicados por causa dos procedimentos adoptados na situação referida na alínea f) do número anterior, nomeadamente em virtude de, em caso de perigo grave e iminente que não possa ser evitado, se afastarem do seu posto de trabalho ou de uma área perigosa, ou tomarem outras medidas para a sua própria segurança ou a de terceiros.

3. Se a conduta do trabalhador tiver contribuído para originar a situação de perigo, o disposto no número anterior não prejudica a sua responsabilidade, nos termos gerais.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
adversely affected / impacted
Explanation:
this can be a little more neutral and "general" than some of the other possibilities and there sometimes are advantages to being less specific
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Donna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7adversely affected / impacted
Donna Sandin
4suffer the consequences
Fiona N�voa
4come to harm
Paul Dixon
4suffer damage
Marcia Gascon
4wronged/prejudicedMarlene Curtis
4harmed; injured; damaged; prejudiced
Michael Powers (PhD)
4jeopardizedVania de Souza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeopardized


Explanation:
HTH

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Concordo!
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Beta

disagree  Marlene Curtis: To jeopardize = to risk losing or spoiling something (not a person)
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wronged/prejudiced


Explanation:
"there is it is determined by whatever the worker is willing to accept, not by .... One cannot wrong someone if she consents to the treatment (assuming ..."
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-9833.2004....

"they themselves cannot vote. In this context, the decision to stand up for one’s .... And, sadly, we know with certainty that these workers are wronged. ..."


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmed; injured; damaged; prejudiced


Explanation:
different options

Although Vania's suggestion of "jeopardized" is perfectly fine, too

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suffer damage


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-05 14:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employment Relationships Act- [ Traduzir esta página ] (1) Should the worker suffer damage at work or in relation to work, the employer shall be liable to compensate it according to the general civil law rules. ...
www.mddsz.gov.si/en/legislation/veljavni_predpisi/employmen... - 293k


Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
adversely affected / impacted


Explanation:
this can be a little more neutral and "general" than some of the other possibilities and there sometimes are advantages to being less specific

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Donna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
52 mins

agree  jack_speak
1 hr

agree  Denise Miranda: for sure!
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
11 hrs

agree  veratek
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suffer the consequences


Explanation:
cannot be made to suffer the consequences of.....

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come to harm


Explanation:
My suggestion, from Michaelis Dictionary.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44