KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Pagar-se sobre o lider do mercado

English translation: to charge higher prices than the market leader's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pagar-se sobre o lider do mercado
English translation:to charge higher prices than the market leader's
Entered by: CristinaPereira

16:30 Nov 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business strategy document
Portuguese term or phrase: Pagar-se sobre o lider do mercado
The document is a list of key points to improving the company's business. This is one of them. It is the first on the list. Others include confidentiality, targeting clients etc. etc.
Decipherit
United Kingdom
to charge higher prices than the market leader's
Explanation:
OR: to charge higher prices than those of the market leader

Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 17:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, "pagar-se" in PT-PT means to get paid, to receive money. I know my suggestion doesn't make much sense, but I can't think of another meaning, given the English sentence. I don't think it means to pay the staff more either...
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pay for itself over the market leaderMarlene Curtis
3 +1to charge higher prices than the market leader's
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pay for itself over the market leader


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

"If you want a tug that will last long enough to pay for itself over and over again ... would endorse the range fitted to this tug as the market leaders. ..."
www.apolloduck.cn/feature.phtml?id=45096 - 32k -


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion marlcurtis. 'Pay for itself' however normally means that it is a worthwhile investment, one that has 'paid for itself' in the return it has provided...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to charge higher prices than the market leader's


Explanation:
OR: to charge higher prices than those of the market leader

Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 17:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, "pagar-se" in PT-PT means to get paid, to receive money. I know my suggestion doesn't make much sense, but I can't think of another meaning, given the English sentence. I don't think it means to pay the staff more either...

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this :))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cristina. However, surely charging higher prices is not a very good business strategy? Someone else has suggested that it might be paying the staff more. What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Yes, it could mean paying the staff more than the market leader.
1 hr
  -> I don't see it that way, but all options should be considered :) Obrigada, Ralph