KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

capacidade de originação

English translation: origination capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capacidade de originação
English translation:origination capacity
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:24 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: capacidade de originação
Appreciate help with understanding/translating this one. The context is a company that produces biofuels, soy etc. and whose strategy is overseas expansion and "expansão da capacidade de originação já existente".

Tks.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
origination capacity
Explanation:
Five Reasons To Avoid Subprime Bargains - Forbes.comToday's markets cannot support this level of subprime volume, and the subprime market will not be stable until the surplus origination capacity has been ...
www.forbes.com/guruinsights/2007/03/28/subprime-mortgage-pf... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Metavante Corporation - Lending SolutionsIt is possible to cut operational costs while increasing your origination capacity, efficiency, and revenues with Metavante's loan software. ...
www.metavante.com/mvnt/corp/whyicamehere?p=20627 - 16k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1originating capacityrhandler
4rising capacity
Helena Grahn
4origination capacityMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origination capacity


Explanation:
Five Reasons To Avoid Subprime Bargains - Forbes.comToday's markets cannot support this level of subprime volume, and the subprime market will not be stable until the surplus origination capacity has been ...
www.forbes.com/guruinsights/2007/03/28/subprime-mortgage-pf... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Metavante Corporation - Lending SolutionsIt is possible to cut operational costs while increasing your origination capacity, efficiency, and revenues with Metavante's loan software. ...
www.metavante.com/mvnt/corp/whyicamehere?p=20627 - 16k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tks Marlene. That does indeed seem to be the answer. I never thought it might be a direct translation, but it seems that is the phrase used on quite a few sites dealing with agribusiness and it seems to mean the ability/capacity to source... Tks.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
originating capacity


Explanation:
Check at these examples:

[PDF] ISP Interconnection and Flat – Rated Internet Pricing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Wholesaling originating capacity: The F.R.I.A.C.O model ... purpose BT now sells originating capacity to CLECs and charges them a fixed charge ...
www.aaep.org.ar/espa/anales/PDF_02/chambouleyron.pdf


Why Wilbur Ross Likes Subprime
We want to be positioned long term with originating capacity and servicing capacity. We think those tools will come cheaply. We're prepared to have a rocky ...
www.businessweek.com/bwdaily/dnflash/content/aug2007/db2007...

[PPT] Capacity Export in FCM
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
This mechanism is necessary because of the shifting the “load” from the Originating Capacity Zone to the Import-Constrained Capacity Zone. ...
www.newenglandrto.com/.../mrkts/mtrls/2007/may892007/a8_iso...

February 2007
Rough estimates indicate that as of March, 15% of sub-prime originating capacity is out of business with another 20% on the cusp. ...
www.hfh.com/hfhweb/MarketCommentary/2007/February2007/tabid...




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rising capacity


Explanation:
a rather less direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 15:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5051/is_200507/ai_n1...

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish