KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cara de pau

English translation: cheeky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cara de pau
English translation:cheeky
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

14:01 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cara de pau
"É muita cara de pau pedir um trabalho urgente e pagar em 60 dias."
Clauwolf
cheeky
Explanation:
In this context I would use 'cheeky'

"It's very cheeky requesting an urgent job but only paying after 60 days"

I AGREE with the sentiments too :((
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cheeky
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +5nerveLuiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cheeky


Explanation:
In this context I would use 'cheeky'

"It's very cheeky requesting an urgent job but only paying after 60 days"

I AGREE with the sentiments too :((

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> Cheers, Enza :)

agree  Wagner Azevedo: me too! :^)
15 mins
  -> Cheers, Wagner :)

agree  Katarina Peters
41 mins
  -> Cheers, Katarina :)

agree  lexical: Yes, or even saucy.
56 mins
  -> Yes, 'saucy' is non-agressive also :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

agree  Amy Duncan: Hi Richard...personnally, I love the word cheeky! But in the USA, we'd use "nervy" or "shameless" probably, depending on the context, of course.
5 hrs
  -> Hi. What would you say rather than cheeky, just out of interest Amy?

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Humberto - é falta de vergonha na cara mesmo :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nerve


Explanation:
You gotta have a lot of nerve to....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-20 14:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não é exatamente a mesma coisa mas acho que vai bem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-20 14:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos de milhares:

You have a lot of nerve to complain about your `human rights` after abusing the human rights of 23 Million people for 35 years and killing over a million of ...
www.assyrianchristians.com/commentary_saddams_human_rights....

HRC has to have a lot of nerve to dare to debate character with Senator Obama. The Clintons know no shame and could not tell the difference between facts ...
thecaucus.blogs.nytimes.com/2007/12/02/an-attack-from-the-candidates-mouth/

`Some original dealers have told us that we have a lot of nerve to expect them to resume making payments on their dealerships after we lost their money. ...
www.phact.org/e/dennis3.html

You have a lot of nerve to comment on recent Cubase upgrades when you don't even use them! I am very happy with their progress. The 4.1 update offered a lot ...
www.planetz.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=203462


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
3 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Katarina Peters: also good
46 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Beta Cummins: Haven't we all been there, by the way...!
54 mins
  -> Most likely. Thanks. :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Amy Duncan: Actually "nervy" in this context.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen