KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cidade prestadora de serviços

English translation: services-oriented city


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cidade prestadora de serviços
English translation:services-oriented city
Entered by: Marcos de Lima

22:47 Apr 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cidade prestadora de serviços
Could you help me translate this idea? I need to describe a Portuguese city in industrial terms.

Example:
Águeda, a small industrial town; Coimbra, (cidade prestadora de serviços)

thanks :)
Daisymiller
services-oriented city
Explanation:
would be my suggestion...
Selected response from:

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your help...
this seems more appropriate given the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6services-based community
jack_speak
5 +1a city of services
Marcelo Gonçalves
3 +2services-oriented city
Marcos de Lima
4rendering of services city
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4service renderer city
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a city of services


Explanation:
Pamplona is not only an industrial and commercial city but also a city of services. Public and private health services are provided by three centres: the ...
www.unavarra.es/english/pamplona.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-25 22:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The establishment of a context for transformation from an industrial economy towards one of a city of services. A Coastal Pathway has been created which ...
www.cardiff.ac.uk/archi/programmes/cost8/case/holistic/gijo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-25 22:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guayaquil was a commercial, industrial and port city which we have successfully transformed into a city of services. People here underwent an attitude ...
www.nytimes.com/global/guayaquil/interview05.html

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
42 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service renderer city


Explanation:
service renderer city

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendering of services city


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
services-based community


Explanation:
or "city with a services-based economy"

Examples:
"... the Gila Valley, an agricultural and services-based community; and the San Carlos Apache Nation, with its mix of traditional and modern culture. ..."
www.blm.gov/education/feature/2001/az/index.html

"W Spidertown was a small, agricultural supply and services based community in southwestern Ontario, Canada that existed ..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spidertown,_Ontario

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really liked your suggestion, even though I had to use the other expression as it was more approriate


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I think you've managed to get around the potentially horrible 'prestadora' part of the translation quite elegantly :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard. Elegant-- nice!

agree  Andrea Munhoz: You sure did! :-)
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea.

agree  BARATA_PT: Very Well Put.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barata.

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene.

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Murilo
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Murilo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
services-oriented city


Explanation:
would be my suggestion...

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help...
this seems more appropriate given the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BARATA_PT: Also a very good alternative.
9 hrs
  -> thanks BARATA.

agree  T o b i a s : http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0UFV/is_5_18/ai_n6203...
12 hrs
  -> cheers Tobias... nice link. :-)