KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

consórcio

English translation: consortium


18:32 Apr 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Car sale
Portuguese term or phrase: consórcio
Embora o consórcio tenha perdido sua importância como meio para auxiliar na venda de veículos novos,.....
deakins
Brazil
English translation:consortium
Explanation:
A consortium is an association of two or more individuals, companies, organizations or governments (or any combination of these entities) with the objective of participating in a common activity or pooling their resources for achieving a common goal.

Selected response from:

Tania Fracasso
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9consortium
Tania Fracasso
5 +2consorcio [a group of persons joined together for the acquisition of durable goods through drawings]
Donna Sandin
5consortium
Joon Oh
4syndicateJosé Crespo
3 -1trustAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trust


Explanation:
Aparece como alternativa comercial para 'consortium', que não me parece ser o termo apropriado.




Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lschmidt66: Consórcio de veículos é uma forma que não existe nos USA. Mas "trust" não é nada indicado para este tipo de operação. Eu ficaria com "consortium
367 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndicate


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-28 18:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/syndicate

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
consortium


Explanation:
A consortium is an association of two or more individuals, companies, organizations or governments (or any combination of these entities) with the objective of participating in a common activity or pooling their resources for achieving a common goal.



Tania Fracasso
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes Ms.Fracasso! To back-up your answer: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consortium
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Joon Oh: OK!
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jack_speak
36 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
15 hrs

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe: yep
21 hrs

agree  Silvia Rebelo
1 day3 hrs

agree  Lschmidt66
367 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consortium


Explanation:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consortium
A consortium is an association of two or more individuals, companies, organizations or governments (or any combination of these entities) with the objective of participating in a common activity or pooling their resources for achieving a common goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-28 19:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Tania, I didn't you replied before me.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consorcio [a group of persons joined together for the acquisition of durable goods through drawings]


Explanation:
We have been involved in legal translations that refer to consorcios frequently as covered by the same law as lotteries, bingos, etc. We leave "consorcio" in Portuguese in italics followed at first occurrence in brackets, or a footnote if you prefer, with an explanation such as the above.

Another possible explanation or even a translation: self-financed buyers clubs.

Longer: a kind of savings/purchasing association that uses periodically-held drawings to determine which member can draw on its pooled funds to make a certain purchase.

You cannot just leave it as "consortium" or the other suggestions because it has nothing to do with the meaning that those words normally have in US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-04-30 01:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the asker's context deals precisely with new car sales. Consorcios in Brazil were created primarily in order to help people buy cars. Therefore some sort of note is required or the reader will not know why "consortium" is used

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs

agree  Dharana Puggi: I came here because I had the same doubt as the asker. Thank you very much! Your contribution was the most useful!
286 days