KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

edital do pregão

English translation: RFP- request for proposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:edital do pregão
English translation:RFP- request for proposal
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

01:19 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / licitação
Portuguese term or phrase: edital do pregão
...declara que concorda com todos os termos contidos no edital do pregão nº x, e que o preço contido na proposta comercial inclui...
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
RFP- request for proposal
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2RFP- request for proposal
Taylor Kirk
4 +1"invitation to bid by reverse auction" ou "reverse auction invitation to bid"
CicaBarth
4auction notice
T o b i a s
3 +1invitation to bidcintiabl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RFP- request for proposal


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos de Lima
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Used commonly in the U.S. indeed. In Europe I believe they use Public Tender or Open Tender or simply Tender, I'm not sure. Whereas invitation to bid is just the literal translation as Cintia cites a dictionary below.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auction notice


Explanation:
OK.


    Reference: http://jmi.nic.in/Notices/Notices05/auctionnotice_13sep05.ht...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invitation to bid


Explanation:
De acordo com o dicionário jurídico da Maria Chaves de Mello, "edital de licitação" é traduzido como "invitation to bid", em inglês. Pregão é um tipo de licitação ( http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pregão ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2008-04-29 17:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobre a diferença entre "Invitation to Bid" e "Request for Proposal", ver:

http://baowww.uoregon.edu/ProcurementContracting/itbrfpproce...

Lembrando que o pregão é um leilão reverso, ou seja, ganha quem apresentar o menor preço.




cintiabl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Corretíssimo!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! ;)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"invitation to bid by reverse auction" ou "reverse auction invitation to bid"


Explanation:
Another option.


    Reference: http://codes.ohio.gov/oac/123:5-1-12
    Reference: http://www.rules.utah.gov/publicat/bulletin/2006/20060115/28...
CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
1 hr