KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

casos de imprevisibilidade

English translation: unforeseen circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casos de imprevisibilidade
English translation:unforeseen circumstances
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

21:23 Apr 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: casos de imprevisibilidade
"...exceto nos casos de imprevisibilidade previstos por lei."

(em minuta de contrato, tratando da possibilidade de ajuste periódico de valor)
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
unforeseen circumstances
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unforeseen circumstances
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1except in the case of an unforeseeable event
jack_speak
4in cases of unforeseeability...Marlene Curtis
4unpredictable cases
Leniel Macaferi
4unpredictable casesLuiza Modesto
1a known unknown - lol
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpredictable cases


Explanation:
Opção.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpredictable cases


Explanation:
unpredictable cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-30 21:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unpredictability cases

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unforeseen circumstances


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: sounds most precise and clear
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, taylorreigne

agree  Susana Morais
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susana

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceto nos casos de imprevisibilidade
except in the case of an unforeseeable event


Explanation:

"the date of the exam, except in the case of unforeseeable events beyond the student’s control. All. exam make-ups will be given on reading day, Saturday, ..."
people.cas.sc.edu/lynemm/docs/Lyne_488_Syllabus.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-30 21:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is "except in the event of unforeseeable circumstances, (as provided for under law)...

"Except in the event of unforeseeable circumstances, the board of administration cannot. lawfully deliberate or take decisions unless at least half of its ..."
www.bdvi.de/europa/tegova/statutes.pdf

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: cases of unforeseeable events
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in cases of unforeseeability...


Explanation:
JSTOR: The Concept of Action and Its Juridical SignificanceWe want such an extreme case of unforeseeability in order to see whether and if so how culpability is established when foreseeability is not in question ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0042-0220(198021)30%3A2%3C199%3ATCOAAI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Z -



Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a known unknown - lol


Language variant: American

Explanation:
If I Donald Rumsfeld were translating this...

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28