KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dar um novo impulso

English translation: giving a new boost


22:55 Jul 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: dar um novo impulso
"Isso está dando um novo impulso ao conjunto industrial..."
Thanks in advance
beatrizbarros
English translation:giving a new boost
Explanation:
uma boa alternativa, creio
Selected response from:

David Alexandre
Grading comment
Thanks, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2giving a new boostDavid Alexandre
5to give a new drive
Nancy Cortell
4giving a new impulse/push
Mary Palmer
4giving new impetustom_michell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving new impetus


Explanation:


tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giving a new boost


Explanation:
uma boa alternativa, creio

David Alexandre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give a new drive


Explanation:
impulso = drive

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving a new impulse/push


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27