KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Comissão Permanente de Licitações

English translation: Permanent Bidding Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Comissão Permanente de Licitações
English translation:Permanent Bidding Committee
Entered by: rhandler

19:16 Nov 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Comissão Permanente de Licitações
sem contexto :(
CicaBarth
Permanent Bidding Committee
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Bahia opens bidding of $13 million for hydro-electric dam / 1998 ...
The Permanent Bidding Committee (CPL) points out that it is an international bid , open to countries which follow the guidelines of the World Bank. ...
http://indexet.gazetamercantil.com.br/arquivo/1998/01/06/351...$13-million-for-hydro_electric-dam.html

Aerophotogrammetric Survey and Design of the Cartographic Base of ...
Bidding documents may be purchased at the Permanent Bidding Committee of Fundação Cearense de Meteorologia e Recursos Hídricos-FUNCEME from 21 January 2002. ...
www.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do~166750
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rhandler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Permanent Bidding Commission
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1Permanent Bidding Committeerhandler
4Permament Procurement Committee
Robin Levey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permanent Bidding Commission


Explanation:
http://www.iadb.org/ros/notice/pdf/br841b.pdf

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Tks Maria José

neutral  Robin Levey: Surely the 'bidders' are the potential suppliers, not the permament committee that choses suppliers based on their bids?
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permament Procurement Committee


Explanation:
The best choice of translation probably depends on the target country.

Página pessoal de Vandré Dall Agnol - [ Translate this page ]O OGC busca modernizar a forma de procurement (licitações) no governo e agregar valor substancial para o uso do dinheiro público. ...
vandre.site50.net/itil/itil-index.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Maringá Convention & Visitors Bureau - [ Translate this page ]... Relações Públicas, Marketing e também de Compras e Finanças com suas especializações (Supply Chain, Procurement, Licitações, entre outras). ...
www.maringacvb.com.br/artigosVer.php?artigo_id=1093&id=1 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Apostila ITILFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
procurement (licitações) no governo, e agregar valor substancial para o uso do dinheiro. público. O OGC promove o uso das melhores práticas em muitas áreas ...
www3.solar.com.br/~asergio/apostila_ITIL.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] PROCUREMENT COMMITTEE TRAININGFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
LOBBYING BLACK OUT PERIOD- Proposers are prohibited from any contact with Procurement Committee members, Commissioners, or any County staff from the time of ...
www.ocnetpets.com/NR/rdonlyres/.../ProcurementCommitteeTrai... - Similar pages
[PDF] Functions and Rules of the Procurement CommitteeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The following matters are submitted to the procurement committee for decision: ... basis of a decision taken previously by the procurement committee (on ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Manuals/PAI/pai-3.11.pdf - Similar pages
Committee Members | Committee Information | Procurement | CAUBOHome > Procurement > Committee Information > Committee Members. Procurement. Committee Information: Committee Members. Composition 2008-2009 ...
www.caubo.ca/pr/committee_members_e.cfm - 144k - Cached - Similar pages
Small Agency Council (SAC): Small Agency Procurement CommitteeThe Small Agency Procurement Committee comprises Procurement Chiefs from about 90 small, independent federal agencies. The Committee members meet every ...
www.sac.gov/committee/procurement/index.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permanent Bidding Committee


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Bahia opens bidding of $13 million for hydro-electric dam / 1998 ...
The Permanent Bidding Committee (CPL) points out that it is an international bid , open to countries which follow the guidelines of the World Bank. ...
http://indexet.gazetamercantil.com.br/arquivo/1998/01/06/351...$13-million-for-hydro_electric-dam.html

Aerophotogrammetric Survey and Design of the Cartographic Base of ...
Bidding documents may be purchased at the Permanent Bidding Committee of Fundação Cearense de Meteorologia e Recursos Hídricos-FUNCEME from 21 January 2002. ...
www.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do~166750

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rhandler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana.