KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

em termos transversais

English translation: in a transversal manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em termos transversais
English translation:in a transversal manner
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

22:20 Nov 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Training
Portuguese term or phrase: em termos transversais
Em paralelo, prestamos apoio ao cliente, através de uma “helpline” a qual visa dar resposta às mais diversas questões relacionadas com a gestão da formação em termos transversais.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
in a transversal manner
Explanation:
exemplo:
Questions such as: social exclusion, gender and sexuality must be treated in a transversal manner in the implementation of public policy for prevention; respecting the historical, political, social and cultural reality of the target population
http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/ma?f=102252135.h...
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in a transversal mannerMaria José Tavares
4in transversal terms/within transversal limits(within limits of transversality)
Joon Oh
4cross-trainingMarlene Curtis
4in cross sectional terms
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a transversal manner


Explanation:
exemplo:
Questions such as: social exclusion, gender and sexuality must be treated in a transversal manner in the implementation of public policy for prevention; respecting the historical, political, social and cultural reality of the target population
http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/ma?f=102252135.h...

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Luciana Roppa
7 days
  -> Obrigada Luciana

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-training


Explanation:


http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3561

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Hi! some repetition after "gestão da formação"?
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in cross sectional terms


Explanation:
MICHAELIS:

trans.ver.sal
[trãzvers'aw] sf (pl transversais) 1 Geom transversal, transversal line. 2 a line of collateral relatives. 3 masc Anat transversum, transverse muscle. • adj m+f transverse, transversal, thwart, oblique, cross. eixo transversal transverse axis. seção transversal crosscut, cross-section.

cross sec.tion
[kr'ɔs sekən] n 1 ação de cortar em sentido transversal. 2 corte transversal, seção transversal. 3 grupo representativo.

a typical or representative sample of a larger group.


Penso que se trata de "grup representativo" neste contexto.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in transversal terms/within transversal limits(within limits of transversality)


Explanation:

"...Now, such practices might also be characterised as transversal, or rather to produce transversals? (the grammar always gets very difficult when dealing with the transversal). The term transversal is often associated with ...."
(http://www.republicart.net/disc/mundial/kelly01_en.htm)

em termos:
a) within limits. b) in due form, in order.
(http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese