KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

linha de atuação

English translation: areas of activity


12:16 Nov 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: linha de atuação
Contexto:

"O Núcleo de Comunicação desenvolve seis linhas de atuação"

Line of Business se aplica a este contexto?
Dharana Puggi
Brazil
English translation:areas of activity
Explanation:
I picked this because it is a research organization, rather than a business one.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lines of businessMarlene Curtis
4 +2areas of activityAmy Duncan
4 +1operational line
Marcelo Gonçalves
4performance outline
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4lines of business activity
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance outline


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/performance
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational line


Explanation:
... along three strategic operational lines: integration, globalization, .... a research center for the promotion of sustainable development ...
alainet.org/active/25777&lang=es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-07 13:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ways to improve productivity across the organization's four operational lines. ... ESA Market Research, a United Kingdom - based market research agency ...
search.techrepublic.com.com/search/esa+software.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-07 13:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new 850000-square-foot Mark O. Hatfield Clinical Research Center .... cGMP production facility that includes three operational lines which compose the ...
www.gilbanebuilding.com/regions/proj_list_midatlantic.aspx

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: The Communication Department performs through six operational lines.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler!!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lines of business


Explanation:
Não vejo outra tradução mais apropriada para o comércio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-07 13:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Favor visitar para esclarecimentos
\
http://www.ceftru.unb.br/ceftru/institucional/nucleo-de-comu...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Notes to answerer
Asker: Minha dúvida é essa... Desculpe por não prover mais informações sobre o contexto, mas é um Centro de Pesquisa... Lines of Business se aplica mesmo assim? Obrigada =)

Asker: esse é o site que eu estou traduzindo :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
8 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Sure!
12 mins
  -> Grata!

neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: Sendo um centro de pesquisas acho que neste caso não se aplica esse termo.
17 mins
  -> http://www.ceftru.unb.br/ceftru/institucional/nucleo-de-comu...

agree  Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines of business activity


Explanation:
My preference.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
areas of activity


Explanation:
I picked this because it is a research organization, rather than a business one.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Luciana Roppa
6 days
  -> Thanks, Luciana!