KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ganhar o mundo

English translation: gain worldwide acceptance/become more popular worldwide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ganhar o mundo
English translation:gain worldwide acceptance/become more popular worldwide
Entered by: xxxLumen

14:44 Nov 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ganhar o mundo
na frase "os produtos deste país ganham cada vez mais o mundo".
A Gomes
gain worldwide acceptance/become more popular worldwide
Explanation:
os produtos deste país ganham cada vez mais o mundo".

products made in this country are gaining worldwide acceptance

products made in this country are becoming more and more popular worldwide
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are (...) conquering the world
Isabel Peck
4 +2take the world by storm
Paul Dixon
5 +1gain worldwide acceptance/become more popular worldwidexxxLumen
5the country's products are increasingly being exported worldwide
Fiona Robson
Summary of reference entries provided
Check Google
Flavia Martins dos Santos

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are (...) conquering the world


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 min

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: too formal and direct, Paul`s suggestion is closer to the expression and it is also a colloquial expression.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gain worldwide acceptance/become more popular worldwide


Explanation:
os produtos deste país ganham cada vez mais o mundo".

products made in this country are gaining worldwide acceptance

products made in this country are becoming more and more popular worldwide

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira: boa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take the world by storm


Explanation:
Possible, depending on the exact context you want.
The products have been taking the world by storm.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree totally, place this expression in the Google and see how many references appear.
5 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan: Nice!
1 day4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the country's products are increasingly being exported worldwide


Explanation:
If the context is exports, I'd say it like this. I've come across this phrase many times, and I just treat it like a fancy way of referring to global exports. The products are "ganhando o mundo" in the sense of being sent there!

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Check Google

Reference information:
If you place Paul`s suggestion in the Google you will see how many different references appear with this expression which is more colloquial than the others.

Flávia

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8