International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

celeiro de empresas

English translation: breeding ground for technology companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:celeiro de empresas
English translation:breeding ground for technology companies
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:24 Nov 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: celeiro de empresas
in the sentence: "esta região é um celeiro de empresas de tecnologia"
gomesadriano
breeding ground for technology companies
Explanation:
celeiro de atletas breeding ground

AT&T-BellSouth: Together at Last - [ Traduzir esta página ]29 Dec 2006 ... Some fear that the Web itself, which has proven to be a crucial breeding ground for companies and innovative products and technology, ...
www.businessweek.com/bwdaily/dnflash/content/dec2006/db2006... - 47k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[PDF] file://C:\Documents and Settings\Jolene Ropiak\Desktop\JS Onlin - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
10 Oct 2005 ... park, a 255-acre breeding ground for companies that spring from research at the University of. Wisconsin-Madison, is near capacity. ...
www.americasfreedomcenter.org/upload/jsarticle10-10.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
Evry Centre Essonne Communauté d'Agglomération - [ Traduzir esta página ]... of companies working in biotechnologies: a breeding ground for companies devoted to the life sciences – a wealth of pre-priming (Genopole 1er Jour). ...
www.agglo-evry.fr/menu-economy/categorie-5795/categorie-580... -
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2breeding ground for technology companies
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5a goldmine of technology companies
Paul Dixon
4(this area is the) birthplace/source of technology companiesMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a goldmine of technology companies


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breeding ground for technology companies


Explanation:
celeiro de atletas breeding ground

AT&T-BellSouth: Together at Last - [ Traduzir esta página ]29 Dec 2006 ... Some fear that the Web itself, which has proven to be a crucial breeding ground for companies and innovative products and technology, ...
www.businessweek.com/bwdaily/dnflash/content/dec2006/db2006... - 47k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[PDF] file://C:\Documents and Settings\Jolene Ropiak\Desktop\JS Onlin - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
10 Oct 2005 ... park, a 255-acre breeding ground for companies that spring from research at the University of. Wisconsin-Madison, is near capacity. ...
www.americasfreedomcenter.org/upload/jsarticle10-10.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
Evry Centre Essonne Communauté d'Agglomération - [ Traduzir esta página ]... of companies working in biotechnologies: a breeding ground for companies devoted to the life sciences – a wealth of pre-priming (Genopole 1er Jour). ...
www.agglo-evry.fr/menu-economy/categorie-5795/categorie-580... -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Nieckele: Essa parece ser a melhor maneira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Andreas

agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado J. Oliveira

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(this area is the) birthplace/source of technology companies


Explanation:
See

Celeiro
Além disso, este termo também pode ser utilizado quando se trata de localidades e/ou empreendimentos que são "fontes" ou "nascedouros" de projetos e/ou outras finalidades
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celeiro

[PDF] Stem Cell Research Belongs in Bay Area File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Bay Area’s status as the birthplace of bio-. technology and its continuing success in spawn-. ing innovative companies are largely explained by ...
www.bayeconfor.org/media/files/pdf/ResearchCenter.pdf




http://www.thefreedictionary.com/co-optative

Restoring Responsibility: Ethics in Government, Business, and ... - Google Books Result by Dennis F. Thompson - 2004 - Philosophy - 349 pages
Co-optative participation obscures the identity of the agents of policy, ... by increasing the publicity about the proceedings in which they take part. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521547229...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536