KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sítio aeroportuário

English translation: airport grounds


02:02 Nov 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sítio aeroportuário
na frase: "o aeroporto conta com um excepcional sítio aeroportuário para a instalação de empresas".
Optimistic
English translation:airport grounds
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1airport grounds
Paul Dixon
5airport facilities/airport site facilitiesMarlene Curtis
3 +1exceptional facilitiesRobert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
sítio aeroportuário
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um excepcional sítio aeroportuário
exceptional facilities


Explanation:
Presumably, what is being referred to here is the airport's ability to accommodate hangars for the planes of airline companies that will be utilizing the facilities.

It is important not to repeat the word "airport" in the translation, which would be terribly redundant. Come to think of it, the Portuguese itself seems a bit redundant.


Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
airport facilities/airport site facilities


Explanation:
aeroportuario
adj. airport, pertaining to a place used by planes for takeoff and landing

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airport grounds


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
8 hrs




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: sítio aeroportuário

Reference information:
Toda a área disponível para as instalações do aeroporto, prevendo a possibilidade de futuras expansões.

O Sítio Aeroportuário possui 5.249.691,61 m² de área, e atualmente somente 10% é ocupado como infra-estrutura do aeroporto.

O Plano de Desenvolvimento Aeroportuário prevê uma ocupação de 90% desta área, contemplando a ampliação da pista para receber vôos internacionais e modernas instalações de armazenagem e transporte de cargas.

"Segundo o prefeito, os investimentos destinados a Guarulhos serão apenas para ampliar as operações. Para isso será feita a construção do terceiro terminal de passageiros e de pistas para taxiamento e estacionamento de aeronaves, mantendo o sítio aeroportuário atual.

Com esta decisão, fica suspensa a desapropriação de cerca de 5.300 famílias que residem no entorno do aeroporto. Neste caso, somente 900 famílias precisarão sair devido às obras definidas. "


    Reference: http://www.vitoria.es.gov.br/negocios/guia_investidor/conce....
    Reference: http://www.jornaldacidadearuja.com.br/noticias.php?id_notici...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8