KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

movimentar conta bancária

English translation: operate a bank account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:movimentar conta bancária
English translation:operate a bank account
Entered by: rhandler

21:38 Nov 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / banks
Portuguese term or phrase: movimentar conta bancária
What is the exact translation for this term?

Thanks for the help.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
operate a bank account
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

You can bank on it - Opening a bank account in the UK
This Guidance Note gives information about the services offered by UK banks, and how to open and operate a bank account while you are in the UK. ...
www.intstudy.com/articles/ukbank.htm

E este (com uma pergunta que me parece absurda):

Married Woman In Province Of Quebec - Right To Operate A Bank Account
Question 470. - Can a married woman (in the Province of Quebec) operate a bank account without the authority of her husband, even when living in community ...
http://chestofbooks.com/finance/banking/.../Married-Woman-In...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-28 21:50:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gostei do critério de desempate, Flavia!
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operate a bank accountrhandler
4use a bank account
Fiona N�voa
4operate a bank accountMarlene Curtis
4bank account activity
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank account activity


Explanation:
or simply 'account activity'.

HIH :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I a,m looking for the verb.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operate a bank account


Explanation:
Married Woman In Province Of Quebec - Right To Operate A Bank Account Question 470. - Can a married woman (in the Province of Quebec) operate a bank account without the authority of her husband, even when living in community ...
chestofbooks.com/finance/banking/Canadian-Banking.../Married-Woman-In-Province-Of-Quebec

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this is correct but Rhandler has provided more references.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use a bank account


Explanation:
making deposits and withdrawals

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operate a bank account


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

You can bank on it - Opening a bank account in the UK
This Guidance Note gives information about the services offered by UK banks, and how to open and operate a bank account while you are in the UK. ...
www.intstudy.com/articles/ukbank.htm

E este (com uma pergunta que me parece absurda):

Married Woman In Province Of Quebec - Right To Operate A Bank Account
Question 470. - Can a married woman (in the Province of Quebec) operate a bank account without the authority of her husband, even when living in community ...
http://chestofbooks.com/finance/banking/.../Married-Woman-In...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-28 21:50:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gostei do critério de desempate, Flavia!

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 day15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa, passe uma boa semana.