KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que terá sido quem particularmente o informou

English translation: who must have been the main informant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que terá sido quem particularmente o informou
English translation:who must have been the main informant
Entered by: xxxs.brook1

09:19 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: que terá sido quem particularmente o informou
Sentence in full:
O Ministro teve conhecimento desta denuncia da X à Y (que terá sido quem particularmente o informou), a Y a partir daí atraves do juiz que tem o processo, praticamente deixou de investigar o assunto.
xxxs.brook1
who must have been the main informant
Explanation:
:))
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene for your help - it makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1who must have been who informed him privately
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1who must have been the main informantMarlene Curtis
4who will have been the prinicpal informant
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who will have been the prinicpal informant


Explanation:
*

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your help Fiona - your suggestion has the same meaning as the one provided by Marlene and with which I agree!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who must have been the main informant


Explanation:
:))

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene for your help - it makes sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila O: I do agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who must have been who informed him privately


Explanation:
:)

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Ligia, for helping with the sense!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: particularmente costuma ser privately
22 hrs
  -> Pois