International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

equalização técnica

English translation: comparison of technical specifications


15:32 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bids/tenders
Portuguese term or phrase: equalização técnica
This is in a document concerning a tender process (specifically, soliciting a company to handle automobile auctions). The "equalização técnica" is something that each bidder submitted a couple of weeks after submitting their initial bid.

A second document consists of a comparison table comparing all the bids, an the term EQUALIZAÇÃO is used frequently in the column "notes" when detailing whether or not the bid fulfills a specific feature:


Profissionais habilitados/ treinados/ | sim | EQUALIZAÇÃO
capacitados/ especializados

It seems that the meaning is something like "equivalency" of the actual proposal to the items in the bid specifications. So I am thinking about "technical equivalency" (and "EQUIVALENT" in the table) but I welcome other suggestions.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
English translation:comparison of technical specifications
Explanation:
According to what I've researched and read about this term used specifically in Brazilian RFP's the best I can say would be an equivalent would COMPARISON OF TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS or alternatevely TECHNICAL SPECS COMPARISON.

Take a look at these examples in Google:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="comparison of technica...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks--that makes sense, and I prefer the descriptive rendering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2technical equalizationrhandler
4comparison of technical specifications
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical equalization


Explanation:
This is a procedure that proposals undergo before their prices are compared. It's a common practice in Brazil, in public bids that consider both aspects (technical and price). After the opening of the technical proposals, each bidder is asked to inform the impact on their prices of certain changes required by the client, to enable the client to compare the proposals. Look into this example:

Grupo Authomathika :: Planos diretores de automação
... in explaining the technical doubts of the contestant companies, and assists the client, if necessary, in the technical equalization of the proposals. ...
www.authomathika.com.br/ingles/planos-diretores-de-automaca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-04 15:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other examples:

Cérebro
... characteristics of the equipment proposals of their suppliers obtaining the results in a matter of minutes, aiming at a desired technical equalization. ...
www.cerebromix.com/pg_informacoes.cfm

Cid Miró Neto - LinkedIn
Technical equalization of proposals and bid tabulation review. Emission of final detailed report of technical and economical reasons for the choice of each ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/9/41b/bb3

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luiz!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparison of technical specifications


Explanation:
According to what I've researched and read about this term used specifically in Brazilian RFP's the best I can say would be an equivalent would COMPARISON OF TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS or alternatevely TECHNICAL SPECS COMPARISON.

Take a look at these examples in Google:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="comparison of technica...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Thanks--that makes sense, and I prefer the descriptive rendering.