KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Cartão de crédito desbloqueado (ativo) ou bloqueado

English translation: Active / Inactive / Blocked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cartão de crédito desbloqueado (ativo) ou bloqueado
English translation:Active / Inactive / Blocked
Entered by: Osil Tissot

18:59 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / credit card
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartão de crédito desbloqueado (ativo) ou bloqueado
Context:

Pesquisa:

Quantos cartões de crédito ativos você tem?
Quantos cartões de crédito bloqueados você tem?


Would active and inactive be ok?

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Active e Inactive e Blocked
Explanation:
After so many years working for a big bank in US, after positive on this one. You can absolutely use "Active" and "Inactive", now there is a big diference between Inactive and Blocked so it depends on the meaning. "Inactive" means that the cards hasn't been activated yet or if an account has no activity for a certain period of time. "Blocked" is a consequence of something that happened, so if a card has suspicious activitity on it then this can cause the card to be purposely blocked.
Selected response from:

Claudia Belzer
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Very helpful answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Active e Inactive e Blocked
Claudia Belzer
4 +1Blocked or unblocked credit cart
Lucio Pereira
4 +1Activated or blocked cards (active or inactive credit cards)
Marlene Curtis
3How many blocked credit cards do you have? How many blocked credit cards do you have?
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blocked or unblocked credit cart


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-06 19:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

active is ok too
Credit and Debit Cards question: Would settling an active credit card account for less than the full amount affect a cosigner? Yes. Any transactions good or ...
wiki.answers.com/.../Would_settling_an_active_credit_card_account_for_less_than_the_full_amount_affect_a_... - 45k -

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 min
  -> Obrigado Cristina.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Active e Inactive e Blocked


Explanation:
After so many years working for a big bank in US, after positive on this one. You can absolutely use "Active" and "Inactive", now there is a big diference between Inactive and Blocked so it depends on the meaning. "Inactive" means that the cards hasn't been activated yet or if an account has no activity for a certain period of time. "Blocked" is a consequence of something that happened, so if a card has suspicious activitity on it then this can cause the card to be purposely blocked.

Example sentence(s):
  • Your card has been blocked for suspicious activity.
  • Your card is inactive because you haven't received it yet.
Claudia Belzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Very helpful answers and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Absolutely correct. I pointed out the same differences. : )
1 min

agree  Amy Duncan
4 mins

agree  Floriana Leary: Brings back memories from when I worked for a bank also! This is it!
23 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How many blocked credit cards do you have? How many blocked credit cards do you have?


Explanation:
Please note there is a difference between blocked and inactive.

Inactive, is a credit card which has not been used for some time.

Blocked, is a credit card which the credit card company has blocked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-06 19:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second sentence should read: "how many active credit cards do you have?"


    Reference: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre11.shtm
Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Activated or blocked cards (active or inactive credit cards)


Explanation:
active = in use
inactive = out of use

When you get your credit card you activate it by phoning a 800 free toll number. You ten have an active card. If you don't use the card for a long period of time it might become inactive.

Non Active Credit Cards, what to do with them? - Personal Finance ...7 posts - Last post: Dec 20, 2008
I have an inactive credit card thru Bank 1. ... And you should keep your card active by using it once a month, even if it's just for a cup ...
www.city-data.com/forum/personal-finance/482087-non-active-... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
18 hrs