KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Luminares

English translation: injunction


20:09 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Luminares
The sentence is;

Liminares e desrespeito à lei facilitam continuidade da fraude.

It's on an article on petrol fraud in Brazil.
sum1710
English translation:injunction
Explanation:
Pode ser também restraining order
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6injunction/restraining order/preliminary injunctionBentevi
4 +6injunction
Luiz Vasconcelos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
injunction


Explanation:
Pode ser também restraining order

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Antonio

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Marlene

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar, tenha uma boa tarde.

agree  Mary Palmer
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mary.

agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhgandler

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristiana.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
injunction/restraining order/preliminary injunction


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-18 20:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

temporary injunction is another option

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mary Palmer
12 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr