KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por possuir a maior revolução.

English translation: ....because it has the longest crop rotation time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por possuir a maior revolução.
English translation:....because it has the longest crop rotation time
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

10:22 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: por possuir a maior revolução.
Sentence in full:
o Sobreiro constitui a espécie dominante por possuir a maior revolução.
xxxs.brook1
....because it has the longest crop rotation time
Explanation:
revolução in this context is crop rotation

http://www.thevillagenews.com/story.php?story_ID=17446
It takes approximately 15-plus years after plantings go in before the trees are mature enough to harvest the cork-like bark from the main trunks of the trees. The process of harvesting is intriguing, as the outer bark is literally peeled off from the trunks in sheets with sharp specialized “cork-chisel knives,” as they are called. This species of oak produces an abundant amount of cortex found in the cambium tissue area of these trees and with ** crop rotation ** will take another 10 years before the cork can be harvested again with a new layer of cork.
The cork industry is led by Portugal as the country’s primary agricultural export, which employs thousands of people, in harvesting, processing and the tending of the trees. The habitat of these oak trees, both natural and planted, house many species of wildlife including wild boar, the rare black stork, the Iberian lynx and the Egyptian mongoose, to name a few. Many regions of the world are experimenting with cork tree production in order to supply the heavy demand from the wine industry. The USDA had many experimental plots in the 1930s and ’40s around the country where they were trying to farm these trees for cork production, but it never panned out. Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo counties were some of the regions where the early cork tree experimental plantings were tried.

http://portal.min-agricultura.pt/portal/page/portal/MADRP/PT...


Ao nível da produtividade, a floresta de criptoméria atinge um acréscimo anual médio em volume, para as classes de qualidade média, da ordem dos 23 m3/ha/ano, o que corresponde a um volume final de cerca de 690 m3/ha à idade de ** revolução** (30 anos).


Salvo as excepções das arborizações em pastagens marginais, as limpezas inter-específicas são exclusivamente manuais, devido à topografia do terreno. Entre os 4 e os 8 anos de idade realizam-se limpezas intra-específicas, limpezas estas que, quando são mal executadas, podem diminuir o valor dos povoamentos, na medida em que podem ser cortadas as árvores melhor conformadas. Normalmente não se realizam desbastes e os povoamentos de criptoméria crescem até à idade de **revolução** com cerca de 1.900 árvores/ha.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - You've just confirmed what I thought was the case!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2....because it has the longest crop rotation time
Gilmar Fernandes
3is the dominant species by having the greastest period
Floriana Leary
3(is the dominant species) because of having evolved the most
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(is the dominant species) because of having evolved the most


Explanation:
context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michael for your help on this!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....because it has the longest crop rotation time


Explanation:
revolução in this context is crop rotation

http://www.thevillagenews.com/story.php?story_ID=17446
It takes approximately 15-plus years after plantings go in before the trees are mature enough to harvest the cork-like bark from the main trunks of the trees. The process of harvesting is intriguing, as the outer bark is literally peeled off from the trunks in sheets with sharp specialized “cork-chisel knives,” as they are called. This species of oak produces an abundant amount of cortex found in the cambium tissue area of these trees and with ** crop rotation ** will take another 10 years before the cork can be harvested again with a new layer of cork.
The cork industry is led by Portugal as the country’s primary agricultural export, which employs thousands of people, in harvesting, processing and the tending of the trees. The habitat of these oak trees, both natural and planted, house many species of wildlife including wild boar, the rare black stork, the Iberian lynx and the Egyptian mongoose, to name a few. Many regions of the world are experimenting with cork tree production in order to supply the heavy demand from the wine industry. The USDA had many experimental plots in the 1930s and ’40s around the country where they were trying to farm these trees for cork production, but it never panned out. Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo counties were some of the regions where the early cork tree experimental plantings were tried.

http://portal.min-agricultura.pt/portal/page/portal/MADRP/PT...


Ao nível da produtividade, a floresta de criptoméria atinge um acréscimo anual médio em volume, para as classes de qualidade média, da ordem dos 23 m3/ha/ano, o que corresponde a um volume final de cerca de 690 m3/ha à idade de ** revolução** (30 anos).


Salvo as excepções das arborizações em pastagens marginais, as limpezas inter-específicas são exclusivamente manuais, devido à topografia do terreno. Entre os 4 e os 8 anos de idade realizam-se limpezas intra-específicas, limpezas estas que, quando são mal executadas, podem diminuir o valor dos povoamentos, na medida em que podem ser cortadas as árvores melhor conformadas. Normalmente não se realizam desbastes e os povoamentos de criptoméria crescem até à idade de **revolução** com cerca de 1.900 árvores/ha.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - You've just confirmed what I thought was the case!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristiana :)

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Thanks Zé Henrique :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is the dominant species by having the greastest period


Explanation:
mys suggestion

period:pe·ri·od (pîr-d)
n.
1. An interval of time characterized by the occurrence of a certain condition, event, or phenomenon
(dictionary by Farlex)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-24 18:04:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your welcome, and 'crop rotation time' is very apropriate also. Have a great afternoon!

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your help - I can understand your interpretation, but on balance, have opted for 'because it has the longest crop rotation time'.