KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Momentos de descontração

English translation: Chill-out moments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Momentos de descontração
English translation:Chill-out moments
Entered by: Marian Vieyra

12:58 Dec 7, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Momentos de descontração
A frase inteira é Espaço de atendimento e descontração da agência.
Giovannaavalone
Chill-out moments
Explanation:
Chill out moments in the chill-out area/space. But why you'd want to chill out or relax in an agency's reception area is another question....
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unwinding moments
Sheila Gomes
3 +2Chill-out moments
Marian Vieyra
4The agency's reception and chill-out lounge
Leandro Divera
4lounge
Douglas Bissell
4time to relax
Nick Taylor
3 +1Relaxing moments
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relaxing moments


Explanation:
Sug

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacktwo: Sounds much better in English than Unwinding moments.. although the complete phrase is different.. ?Espaço de atendimento e descontração da agência = Reception and relaxation area of the agency.
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unwinding moments


Explanation:
suggestion

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins

agree  silvia367325
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chill-out moments


Explanation:
Chill out moments in the chill-out area/space. But why you'd want to chill out or relax in an agency's reception area is another question....


    Reference: http://themisanthropistsmuse.blogspot.com/2010/08/chill-out-...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
21 mins
  -> Cheers, Ivan

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
7 hrs
  -> Grata, Luciano

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time to relax


Explanation:
time to relax

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lounge


Explanation:
as the original text says "espaço de atendimento" not Momentos, it may be a physical place

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agreed, my fault. It is a physical place.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Espaço de atendimento e descontração da agência
The agency's reception and chill-out lounge


Explanation:
As mentioned by the asker, this is a subtitle for a photo of a publicity agency room.

"The agency's reception lounge" would do, but chilling out seems to be the focus here.

Also valid: "The agency's reception and chill-out room", "Our agency's..."

Leandro Divera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese