KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cachê

English translation: fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cachê
English translation:fee
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:49 May 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cachê
As negociações de cachê são feitas pelo empresário. Ele (o artista) não lida diretamente com isso.
Poderia ser "fee"?
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
fee
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Portuguese English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões. Optei por esta sugestão já que o contexto não deixa claro se é um valor fixo ou um percentual da bilheteria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9fee
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1performer's percentage of box office receiptsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1pay / fee / honorarium / stipend / charge / retainerAmilcar
5artist's percentage
Rafa Lombardino
5payment
Roberto Cavalcanti
5feesToze
4fees
Siobhan Bowers
4 -1ticket prices
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fee


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Portuguese English Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões. Optei por esta sugestão já que o contexto não deixa claro se é um valor fixo ou um percentual da bilheteria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
4 mins
  -> thank you, Valeria :)

agree  Clauwolf
5 mins
  -> thank you, Clauwolf :)

agree  Steve Smith: "fee negotiations" ou "negotiation of fees" -- tanto faz
21 mins
  -> thank you, Steve :)

agree  xxxSilLiz: Exato
1 hr
  -> thank you, SilLiz :)

agree  Vera Rocha
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Vera :)

agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs
  -> thank you, brigith :)

agree  Amilcar
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Amilcar :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> thank you, Henrique :)

agree  Amy Duncan
18 hrs
  -> thank you, Amy :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fees


Explanation:
Cache is commonly used in the context of a freelance or an artist or professional who does not receive a regular salary.

Siobhan Bowers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment


Explanation:
remuneration

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artist's percentage


Explanation:
11. Box Office Provisions
... the Artist's percentage shall be based only with respect to actual paid admissions and does not include complimentary tickets that are given for promotional purposes or to band members and guests. If the Artist's payment includes a percentage of ticket revenues, the University shall provide the Artist with an accounting of ticket revenue and issue a check for the Artist's share of ticket revenue within thirty (30) business days after the show.

http://www.ogc1.umn.edu/stellent/groups/ogc/documents/contra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anarita,

No Brasil, chamamos essa porcentagem de \"couvert\", que equivale a uma parte do pagamento total da entrada em uma casa noturna, por exemplo, e que é designado ao artista que lá se apresenta naquela determinada data. Literalmente, \"couvert\" vem do francês e significa \"cobertura\". A palavra não é usada em inglês, mas seu equivalente seria \"percentage\".

Particularmente, eu não usaria \"fee\", pois esse seria o preço total da entrada para um determinado local onde o show será realizado (\"fee = cost of admission\"). \"Fee\" também é usado como sinônimo para \"commission\", mas essa última palavra só se aplicaria a vendedores, não a artistas (\"commission = percentage of profits earned by a salesperson\").

Também não escolheria \"payment\", pois pagamento seria algo ligado a um contrato ou outro acordo e representaria uma quantia fixa.

Sendo assim, o melhor termo que representa o significado de \"cachê\" é \"percentage\" (= \"rate or proportion per hundred, part of a whole expressed in hundredths, proportion, part\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 21:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como o caro Gino disse:
PERCENTAGE OF THE (NET) DOOR

E eu adiciono:
PERCENTAGE OF ADMISSION / ENTRANCE FEES

**********************************************************************************

BOA SORTE!!!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: O termo aparece amiúde no livro "This Ain't No Disco", que conta a história do CBGB (clube nova-iorquino onde surgiram bandas como Ramones, Talking Heads etc.). Seria "percentage of the (net) door", uma vez que os clubes fazem deduções antes do pagamento.
2 hrs
  -> valeu ;o)

disagree  Amilcar: A cachê can be a flat fee and any number of other arrangements, e.g., a minimum plus a % of take over a threshhold
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ticket prices


Explanation:
Isn't it just about how much they charge to get in to the gig?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 06:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected on ticket prices.

May I make another suggestion, in the light of everyone\'s explanations?

CUT.

Artists get a CUT of the takings. So the sentence would read:
The artist\'s cut is negotiated by the manager...

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amilcar: It is about what the artist/s get, not what the public pays
2 hrs
  -> I stand corrected.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performer's percentage of box office receipts


Explanation:
slang is: percentage of box office take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check google with

performer\'s percentage of box office sales or receipts

that\'s what it means and that\'s how its said....at least in NY...where they say percentage of box office, commonly

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: "percentage of box office" yields 246 hits on Google, from a variety of sites, not necessarily in NYC
16 mins

disagree  Amilcar: Mr. Abdado's cachet was no % of take, I am sure
45 mins
  -> if it's a performance in a theatre, arena or night club etc. this is it

agree  Daniel Marcus: Just a quick comment: in the UK we would say 'box office TAKINGS' or 'TAKINGS at the box office', not 'take'.
6 hrs
  -> yes int he US also sometimes

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay / fee / honorarium / stipend / charge / retainer


Explanation:
etc, for an appearance or series of appearances.

In short, any non-salary agreed payment for a 'gig' or series.

I do not believe that 'cachê' is necessarily of this or that form, whether flat fee, or percentage of take, or whatever; though for some places and types of performance a percentage of take, or this, or that, may be the norm.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 00:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só por curiosidade ...

www.estado.estadao.com.br/editorias/ 2001/02/19/cad171.html

O Estado de S. Paulo
Segunda-feira, 19 de fevereiro de 2001

A gravação do DVD deveria ter sido na França, mas a programação foi cancelada. Acabou ficando para a Itália. Abbado é filho da terra, milanês, o que garantiu parte do entusiasmo da platéia. A produção do disco foi feita pela empresa Euroarts, baseada na Alemanha. Custou cerca de US$ 1 milhão, incluindo o cachê da orquestra.

http://www.aegis.com/news/afp/2003/AF030240_PT.html

A campanha para o Carnaval custará quatro milhões de reais. Kelly Key cobrou 54 mil reais para participar do projeto, mas doou o cachê à ONG Viva Cazuza, que cuida de crianças portadoras do vírus da Aids.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 day9 mins